QJs vs K9o: preflop equity

If K9o and QJs get all the chips in before the flop, K9o owns 54.50% of the pot in the long run and QJs owns 45.50%.

QJs

45.50%

Wins 45.16%, ties 0.68%

K9o

54.50%

Wins 54.16%, ties 0.68%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

QJs against K9o: the numbers

Exact preflop results for QJs against K9o, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
QJs45.1580.68054.16245.498
K9o54.1620.68045.15854.502

One side is a suited hand, the other is an offsuit hand. With no overlap in ranks, every card that pairs one hand is a card that does not pair the other.

K9o leads by less than 9 points of equity, so the result of any one deal is close to a toss-up. Ties are part of the picture: 0.68% of boards end in a split pot, and each side counts that as half a win.

For context, QJs sits at number 28 of 169 starting hands and K9o at number 40 when each is run against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 82,190,592 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
QJs37,116,000559,00044,516,000
K9o44,516,000559,00037,116,000

The board total is exact, 48 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

QJs against K9o read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
QJs0.8352.2141.8461.198
K9o1.1981.8462.2140.835

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

By flop texture, K9o's equity runs from 50.03% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better up to 71.66% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). K9o stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

QJs against K9o by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsQJs winsTiesK9o winsQJs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.98849.8410.26349.89649.972
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04227.8670.95671.17728.345
Two-tone46.66747.4130.38852.19947.607
Monotone5.21246.1172.46051.42347.347
Paired17.09139.2581.40659.33639.961

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

A random hand would give QJs 60.26% and K9o 57.81%. Against each other the change is -14.76 points for QJs and -3.31 for K9o.

QJs and K9o here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
QJs, all flops45.49860.259-14.7610.75504
QJs, rainbow, ten or higher49.97260.259-10.2870.82929
QJs, rainbow, nine or lower28.34560.259-31.9140.47039
QJs, two-tone47.60760.259-12.6520.79004
QJs, monotone47.34760.259-12.9120.78572
QJs, paired39.96160.259-20.2980.66315
K9o, all flops54.50257.812-3.3100.94275
K9o, rainbow, ten or higher50.02857.812-7.7840.86536
K9o, rainbow, nine or lower71.65557.812+13.8431.23945
K9o, two-tone52.39357.812-5.4190.90627
K9o, monotone52.65357.812-5.1590.91076
K9o, paired60.03957.812+2.2271.03852

Does a shared suit matter?

Two kinds of deal exist here. In 24 of them the hands share a suit and K9o holds 54.95%. In 24 they do not, and it holds 54.06%. K9o does better with a shared suit, by 0.89 points.

QJs against K9o by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsQJs winsTiesK9o winsQJs equity
Share a suit2450.0044.6920.72154.58745.052
No shared suit2450.0045.6230.64053.73745.943

How often this matchup comes up

Exactly 48 specific deals fit this matchup in one seat order, which is 0.0030% of 1,624,350; both orders together give 96, or 0.0059%.

A worked example

With $100 from each side, the $200 pot is split on average as $109.00 for K9o and $91.00 for QJs; the first side gains $9.00 per all-in and the second gives up $9.00.

A thousand deals look like this: K9o takes 542, QJs takes 451, 7 are ties.

The same matchup from the other side

Swap the hands and you get K9o with 54.50% against QJs with 45.50%. We keep one page per matchup, with the better-ranked hand first.

The calculator link fills in QsJs against Kh9d, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

Nothing here is simulated. The 48 deals of QJs against K9o fall into a few suit patterns, each dealt against all 1,712,304 boards, with both best five-card hands compared on every board. Ties give each hand half a win, and the flop rows count a board under each of its ten flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session