QJs vs Q9s: preflop equity

The exact count puts QJs at 69.97% and Q9s at 30.03% when the two hands see all five board cards.

QJs

69.97%

Wins 66.38%, ties 7.19%

Q9s

30.03%

Wins 26.43%, ties 7.19%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

QJs against Q9s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for QJs against Q9s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
QJs66.3797.18926.43269.974
Q9s26.4327.18966.37930.026

This is a contest between two suited hands, QJs and Q9s. The two hands share a rank, and the one with the better other card dominates: it wins most kicker battles when that shared rank hits.

QJs is well ahead, and Q9s needs a specific kind of board to catch up. A split pot comes up on 7.19% of boards, so the wins and the equity differ by half of that.

QJs ranks number 28 of 169 starting hands, and Q9s ranks number 43, by equity against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 20,547,648 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
QJs13,639,0001,477,0005,431,000
Q9s5,431,0001,477,00013,639,000

The total is exact: 12 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

QJs against Q9s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
QJs2.3301.5073.7830.429
Q9s0.4293.7831.5072.330

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Across the five flop textures QJs' equity moves by 13.59 points, from 62.08% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) to 75.67% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better. QJs stays ahead on all five textures.

QJs against Q9s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsQJs winsTiesQ9s winsQJs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.86772.7065.91721.37775.665
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04260.6892.79036.52162.084
Two-tone46.54367.2394.74128.02069.610
Monotone5.21560.6726.39632.93263.870
Paired17.33359.38917.53623.07568.157

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

Compared with a random opponent, this matchup shifts QJs from 60.26% by +9.71 points and Q9s from 57.66% by -27.63 points.

QJs and Q9s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
QJs, all flops69.97460.259+9.7151.16122
QJs, rainbow, ten or higher75.66560.259+15.4061.25566
QJs, rainbow, nine or lower62.08460.259+1.8251.03029
QJs, two-tone69.61060.259+9.3511.15518
QJs, monotone63.87060.259+3.6111.05992
QJs, paired68.15760.259+7.8981.13107
Q9s, all flops30.02657.664-27.6380.52071
Q9s, rainbow, ten or higher24.33557.664-33.3290.42201
Q9s, rainbow, nine or lower37.91657.664-19.7480.65753
Q9s, two-tone30.39057.664-27.2740.52702
Q9s, monotone36.13057.664-21.5340.62656
Q9s, paired31.84357.664-25.8210.55222

Does a shared suit matter?

Every legal deal of QJs against Q9s leaves the hands with no suit in common, so the suit split does not apply here.

QJs against Q9s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsQJs winsTiesQ9s winsQJs equity
Share a suit00.00not possiblenot possiblenot possiblenot possible
No shared suit12100.0066.3797.18926.43269.974

How often this matchup comes up

You will meet this exact matchup 0.0015% of the time in a random heads-up deal: 24 of 1,624,350, counting either seat order.

A worked example

Worked example: both players commit $100, so $200 sits in the middle. Over every board, QJs' average share is $139.94 (a gain of $39.94) and Q9s' is $60.06 (a loss of $39.94).

Out of 1,000 deals you should see around 664 outright wins for QJs, 264 for Q9s, and 72 split pots.

The same matchup from the other side

Q9s versus QJs is this same page seen from the other hand: 30.03% for Q9s, 69.97% for QJs.

Try QsJs against Qh9h in the calculator: the hands share no suit, and every card can be changed. The links after it are the closest matchups in the ranking.

How this was computed

The figures are counted, not estimated: 1,712,304 boards for every suit pattern of the 12 specific deals, with both seven-card hands compared each time. Equity gives half a win for a tie. For the flop rows, a board is counted once under each of the ten flops inside it.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session