QQ vs 43s: preflop equity

If QQ and 43s get all the chips in before the flop, QQ owns 79.54% of the pot in the long run and 43s owns 20.46%.

QQ

79.54%

Wins 79.31%, ties 0.47%

43s

20.46%

Wins 20.22%, ties 0.47%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

QQ against 43s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for QQ against 43s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
QQ79.3060.47120.22379.541
43s20.2230.47179.30620.459

QQ, a pocket pair, plays 43s, a suited hand. The pair outranks both of the other hand's cards, which is why the pair is a strong favorite.

QQ is the clear favorite, though 43s gets there on roughly one board in 5. 0.47% of boards are ties, so the equity of each hand is its win rate plus half of that.

Place 3 of 169 belongs to QQ and place 150 belongs to 43s in the ranking against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 41,095,296 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
QQ32,591,000194,0008,311,000
43s8,311,000194,00032,591,000

The total is exact: 24 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

QQ against 43s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
QQ3.8881.2614.9450.257
43s0.2574.9451.2613.888

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

QQ prefers rainbow flops topped by a ten or better, where it holds 84.49%, and likes low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) least, where it holds 68.34%. QQ stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

QQ against 43s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsQQ winsTies43s winsQQ equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59584.3860.21215.40284.492
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31467.7451.19131.06468.340
Two-tone46.54577.4870.38322.13077.678
Monotone5.21272.9092.58624.50574.202
Paired17.33483.1150.17716.70883.204

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Against one random hand instead, QQ holds 79.93% and 43s holds 38.64%. Facing each other changes that by -0.39 points for QQ and -18.18 points for 43s.

QQ and 43s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
QQ, all flops79.54179.925-0.3840.99520
QQ, rainbow, ten or higher84.49279.925+4.5671.05714
QQ, rainbow, nine or lower68.34079.925-11.5850.85505
QQ, two-tone77.67879.925-2.2470.97189
QQ, monotone74.20279.925-5.7230.92840
QQ, paired83.20479.925+3.2791.04103
43s, all flops20.45938.642-18.1830.52945
43s, rainbow, ten or higher15.50838.642-23.1340.40132
43s, rainbow, nine or lower31.66038.642-6.9820.81932
43s, two-tone22.32238.642-16.3200.57766
43s, monotone25.79838.642-12.8440.66762
43s, paired16.79638.642-21.8460.43466

Does a shared suit matter?

Of the deals of this matchup, 12 share a suit (QQ at 80.13%) and 12 do not (78.96%). QQ does better with a shared suit, by 1.17 points.

QQ against 43s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsQQ winsTies43s winsQQ equity
Share a suit1250.0079.8720.50919.61980.126
No shared suit1250.0078.7390.43320.82878.956

How often this matchup comes up

QQ against 43s is made up of 24 specific-card matchups in one seat order, 0.0015% of the 1,624,350 ordered deals, and 48 counting both seat orders, 0.0030%.

A worked example

Put $100 each into a $200 pot and deal every board once: QQ averages $159.08 back, ahead of its $100 by $59.08, while 43s averages $40.92, short of its $100 by $59.08.

A thousand deals look like this: QQ takes 793, 43s takes 202, 5 are ties.

The same matchup from the other side

The mirror image, 43s against QQ, is 20.46% to 79.54%, and its address redirects to this page.

QsQh against 4d3d is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

All 1,712,304 five-card boards are dealt for every suit pattern among the 24 specific deals of QQ against 43s, and both hands are scored on each. That is a full count, so the percentages are exact. Ties are half a win each, and each board appears once per flop it contains.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session