QQ vs 54s: preflop equity

In equity, QQ against 54s stands at 77.49% to 22.51%, a gap of 54.98 points.

QQ

77.49%

Wins 77.27%, ties 0.45%

54s

22.51%

Wins 22.28%, ties 0.45%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

QQ against 54s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for QQ against 54s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
QQ77.2650.44722.28877.488
54s22.2880.44777.26522.512

The matchup pits a pocket pair against a suited hand. The pair outranks both of the other hand's cards, which is why the pair is a strong favorite.

QQ is well ahead, and 54s needs a specific kind of board to catch up. Of every 100 boards, about 0.45 are split pots, and the equity figures already include them.

By strength against a random hand, QQ holds place 3 of 169 and 54s holds place 136.

Boards behind the percentages: 41,095,296 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
QQ31,752,000184,0009,159,000
54s9,159,000184,00031,752,000

The total is exact: 24 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

QQ against 54s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
QQ3.4421.2944.4870.291
54s0.2914.4871.2943.442

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Rainbow flops topped by a ten or better are the best for QQ (82.81%); low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) are the worst (63.06%). QQ stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

QQ against 54s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsQQ winsTies54s winsQQ equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59582.7040.21317.08382.810
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31462.5341.04436.42263.056
Two-tone46.54575.2890.36024.35175.469
Monotone5.21271.3022.50926.18972.556
Paired17.33482.0110.17617.81382.099

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

A random hand would give QQ 79.93% and 54s 41.45%. Against each other the change is -2.44 points for QQ and -18.94 for 54s.

QQ and 54s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
QQ, all flops77.48879.925-2.4370.96951
QQ, rainbow, ten or higher82.81079.925+2.8851.03610
QQ, rainbow, nine or lower63.05679.925-16.8690.78894
QQ, two-tone75.46979.925-4.4560.94425
QQ, monotone72.55679.925-7.3690.90780
QQ, paired82.09979.925+2.1741.02720
54s, all flops22.51241.453-18.9410.54307
54s, rainbow, ten or higher17.19041.453-24.2630.41469
54s, rainbow, nine or lower36.94441.453-4.5090.89123
54s, two-tone24.53141.453-16.9220.59178
54s, monotone27.44441.453-14.0090.66205
54s, paired17.90141.453-23.5520.43184

Does a shared suit matter?

Two kinds of deal exist here. In 12 of them the hands share a suit and QQ holds 78.04%. In 12 they do not, and it holds 76.93%. QQ does better with a shared suit, by 1.11 points.

QQ against 54s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsQQ winsTies54s winsQQ equity
Share a suit1250.0077.7990.48921.71278.043
No shared suit1250.0076.7310.40622.86376.934

How often this matchup comes up

Counting specific cards, QQ against 54s appears in 24 of the 1,624,350 ordered heads-up deals (0.0015%), and in 48 when the seats are swapped too (0.0030%).

A worked example

Try it with money: two players each put in $100 and the whole board runs out every possible way. QQ averages $154.98 from the $200, up $54.98; 54s averages $45.02, down $54.98.

Per 1,000 deals: QQ wins about 773, 54s wins about 223, and about 4 end in a split pot.

The same matchup from the other side

54s against QQ adds nothing new: it is 22.51% for 54s and 77.49% for QQ, the same figures reversed.

Try QsQh against 5d4d in the calculator: the hands share no suit, and every card can be changed. The links after it are the closest matchups in the ranking.

How this was computed

All 1,712,304 five-card boards are dealt for every suit pattern among the 24 specific deals of QQ against 54s, and both hands are scored on each. That is a full count, so the percentages are exact. Ties are half a win each, and each board appears once per flop it contains.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session