QQ vs AQs: preflop equity

Dealt all in against each other, QQ takes 65.73% of the pot on average and AQs takes the other 34.27%.

QQ

65.73%

Wins 65.10%, ties 1.24%

AQs

34.27%

Wins 33.66%, ties 1.24%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

QQ against AQs: the numbers

Exact preflop results for QQ against AQs, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
QQ65.1041.24233.65465.725
AQs33.6541.24265.10434.275

QQ is a pocket pair and AQs is a suited hand. One hand holds a card of the same rank as the pair, which removes a card the pair needs and makes the pair a bigger favorite.

A lead of 31.46 points is large but not decisive: AQs still takes about 337 of every 1,000 deals. The tie share is 1.24%: on those boards the pot is chopped and neither hand wins outright.

QQ ranks number 3 of 169 starting hands, and AQs ranks number 10, by equity against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 20,547,648 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
QQ13,377,000255,0006,915,000
AQs6,915,000255,00013,377,000

The total is exact: 12 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

QQ against AQs read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
QQ1.9181.5362.9710.521
AQs0.5212.9711.5361.918

The final column gives the least the pot must offer for each unit called for a call to break even at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

By flop texture, QQ's equity runs from 61.22% on monotone flops up to 81.74% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). QQ stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

QQ against AQs by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsQQ winsTiesAQs winsQQ equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.01160.7461.45537.79961.474
Rainbow, nine or lower7.77181.0121.46217.52681.743
Two-tone46.23662.5581.31736.12563.217
Monotone5.15160.0572.33437.60961.224
Paired17.83171.8560.36027.78472.036

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Compared with a random opponent, this matchup shifts QQ from 79.93% by -14.20 points and AQs from 66.21% by -31.94 points.

QQ and AQs here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
QQ, all flops65.72579.925-14.2000.82233
QQ, rainbow, ten or higher61.47479.925-18.4510.76915
QQ, rainbow, nine or lower81.74379.925+1.8181.02275
QQ, two-tone63.21779.925-16.7080.79095
QQ, monotone61.22479.925-18.7010.76602
QQ, paired72.03679.925-7.8890.90129
AQs, all flops34.27566.209-31.9340.51768
AQs, rainbow, ten or higher38.52666.209-27.6830.58188
AQs, rainbow, nine or lower18.25766.209-47.9520.27575
AQs, two-tone36.78366.209-29.4260.55556
AQs, monotone38.77666.209-27.4330.58566
AQs, paired27.96466.209-38.2450.42236

Does a shared suit matter?

The hands cannot hold a suit in common here, which leaves a single case and a single number: 65.73% for QQ.

QQ against AQs by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsQQ winsTiesAQs winsQQ equity
Share a suit00.00not possiblenot possiblenot possiblenot possible
No shared suit12100.0065.1041.24233.65465.725

How often this matchup comes up

This page stands for 12 specific-card matchups (0.0007% of 1,624,350 ordered deals), or 24 once you count the seats both ways (0.0015%).

A worked example

A $100 all-in from each player makes a $200 pot, and the exact equity says QQ gets $131.46 of it on average and AQs gets $68.54.

Think in thousands: about 651 of 1,000 go to QQ, about 337 go to AQs, and about 12 are chopped.

The same matchup from the other side

If you came looking for AQs against QQ, the numbers are the same with the hands swapped: 34.27% and 65.73%.

Open the calculator with QsQh against AdQd already entered, a deal with no shared suit, and change any card to try your own hand. The matchups after it each swap one hand for a nearby one in the ranking.

How this was computed

All 1,712,304 five-card boards are dealt for every suit pattern among the 12 specific deals of QQ against AQs, and both hands are scored on each. That is a full count, so the percentages are exact. Ties are half a win each, and each board appears once per flop it contains.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session