TT vs 66: preflop equity

In equity, TT against 66 stands at 80.93% to 19.07%, a gap of 61.86 points.

TT

80.93%

Wins 80.70%, ties 0.46%

66

19.07%

Wins 18.84%, ties 0.46%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

TT against 66: the numbers

Exact preflop results for TT against 66, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
TT80.6970.46218.84180.928
6618.8410.46280.69719.072

The matchup is pocket pairs on both sides, TT against 66. A pair against a smaller pair is the classic crush: the smaller pair needs one of its two remaining cards to make a set.

A gap this wide means 66 is in trouble before the flop and has few good runouts. About 0.46% of boards chop the pot, which is why equity sits slightly above the win figure for both hands.

In the ranking of all 169 starting hands, TT is number 5 and 66 is number 17.

Boards behind the percentages: 61,642,944 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
TT49,744,000285,00011,614,000
6611,614,000285,00049,744,000

Exact total: 36 deals times 1,712,304 boards. The other three counts come from the five-decimal percentages and are rounded to the nearest thousand, so read them as approximate.

TT against 66 read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
TT4.2431.2395.3080.236
660.2365.3081.2394.243

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Split by what the flop looks like, TT peaks at 86.28% on paired flops and bottoms out at 66.40% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). TT stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

TT against 66 by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsTT winsTies66 winsTT equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59583.8980.25315.84984.025
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31466.1040.58633.31066.397
Two-tone46.36379.6970.31219.99179.853
Monotone5.15274.4641.77223.76475.350
Paired17.57685.9220.72413.35486.284

Read the flop types this way: rainbow has three suits, two-tone has two cards of one suit, monotone has three, and paired repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Each hand has a baseline against a random hand: 75.01% for TT, 63.29% for 66. Here the change is +5.92 and -44.22 points.

TT and 66 here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
TT, all flops80.92875.012+5.9161.07887
TT, rainbow, ten or higher84.02575.012+9.0131.12015
TT, rainbow, nine or lower66.39775.012-8.6150.88515
TT, two-tone79.85375.012+4.8411.06454
TT, monotone75.35075.012+0.3381.00451
TT, paired86.28475.012+11.2721.15027
66, all flops19.07263.285-44.2130.30137
66, rainbow, ten or higher15.97563.285-47.3100.25243
66, rainbow, nine or lower33.60363.285-29.6820.53098
66, two-tone20.14763.285-43.1380.31835
66, monotone24.65063.285-38.6350.38951
66, paired13.71663.285-49.5690.21673

Does a shared suit matter?

Two kinds of deal exist here. In 30 of them the hands share a suit and TT holds 81.06%. In 6 they do not, and it holds 80.26%. TT does better with a shared suit, by 0.80 points.

TT against 66 by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsTT winsTies66 winsTT equity
Share a suit3083.3380.8220.47818.70081.061
No shared suit616.6780.0680.38519.54780.260

How often this matchup comes up

How often does it happen? 36 of the 1,624,350 ordered deals (0.0022%) are TT against 66, and 72 (0.0044%) if either hand may sit in either seat.

A worked example

Try it with money: two players each put in $100 and the whole board runs out every possible way. TT averages $161.86 from the $200, up $61.86; 66 averages $38.14, down $61.86.

A thousand deals look like this: TT takes 807, 66 takes 188, 5 are ties.

The same matchup from the other side

66 against TT adds nothing new: it is 19.07% for 66 and 80.93% for TT, the same figures reversed.

The calculator link fills in TsTh against 6d6c, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

The figures are counted, not estimated: 1,712,304 boards for every suit pattern of the 36 specific deals, with both seven-card hands compared each time. Equity gives half a win for a tie. For the flop rows, a board is counted once under each of the ten flops inside it.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session