TT vs KQo: preflop equity

Counting every board, the equity split is 56.49% for TT and 43.51% for KQo, so TT leads by 12.98 points.

TT

56.49%

Wins 56.29%, ties 0.40%

KQo

43.51%

Wins 43.31%, ties 0.40%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

TT against KQo: the numbers

Exact preflop results for TT against KQo, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
TT56.2920.39643.31256.490
KQo43.3120.39656.29243.510

TT is a pocket pair and KQo is an offsuit hand. One hand holds a pair and the other holds two cards that both outrank it, which keeps the equity closer than most people expect.

A 12.98 point lead is real, and KQo still takes about 433 of every 1,000 deals outright. Ties are 0.40% of the outcomes here; each tied board gives both hands half the pot.

The hand ranking puts TT at 5 and KQo at 23 out of 169 starting hands.

Boards behind the percentages: 123,285,888 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
TT69,400,000488,00053,398,000
KQo53,398,000488,00069,400,000

72 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

TT against KQo read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
TT1.2981.7762.3090.770
KQo0.7702.3091.7761.298

The final column gives the least the pot must offer for each unit called for a call to break even at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) are the best for TT (75.56%); rainbow flops topped by a ten or better are the worst (48.93%). KQo is ahead on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better, even though it trails TT when every flop is counted.

TT against KQo by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsTT winsTiesKQo winsTT equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.26048.8580.14151.00148.928
Rainbow, nine or lower7.77175.0431.03923.91875.563
Two-tone46.48555.0330.35144.61655.209
Monotone5.15151.4391.72546.83652.301
Paired17.33362.6810.17637.14362.769

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

The table below sets each hand against its own random-hand baseline: a change of -18.52 points for TT, from 75.01%, and -17.95 for KQo, from 61.46%.

TT and KQo here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
TT, all flops56.49075.012-18.5220.75308
TT, rainbow, ten or higher48.92875.012-26.0840.65227
TT, rainbow, nine or lower75.56375.012+0.5511.00735
TT, two-tone55.20975.012-19.8030.73600
TT, monotone52.30175.012-22.7110.69724
TT, paired62.76975.012-12.2430.83679
KQo, all flops43.51061.456-17.9460.70799
KQo, rainbow, ten or higher51.07261.456-10.3840.83103
KQo, rainbow, nine or lower24.43761.456-37.0190.39763
KQo, two-tone44.79161.456-16.6650.72883
KQo, monotone47.69961.456-13.7570.77615
KQo, paired37.23161.456-24.2250.60582

Does a shared suit matter?

Split by suits, the deals give TT 56.41% when the hands overlap in a suit and 56.91% when they do not. TT does better with no shared suit, by 0.50 points.

TT against KQo by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsTT winsTiesKQo winsTT equity
Share a suit6083.3356.2020.41243.38656.408
No shared suit1216.6756.7460.31742.93756.905

How often this matchup comes up

Counting specific cards, TT against KQo appears in 72 of the 1,624,350 ordered heads-up deals (0.0044%), and in 144 when the seats are swapped too (0.0089%).

A worked example

A $100 all-in from each player makes a $200 pot, and the exact equity says TT gets $112.98 of it on average and KQo gets $87.02.

Per 1,000 deals: TT wins about 563, KQo wins about 433, and about 4 end in a split pot.

The same matchup from the other side

KQo against TT adds nothing new: it is 43.51% for KQo and 56.49% for TT, the same figures reversed.

TsTh against KdQc is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

Nothing here is simulated. The 72 deals of TT against KQo fall into a few suit patterns, each dealt against all 1,712,304 boards, with both best five-card hands compared on every board. Ties give each hand half a win, and the flop rows count a board under each of its ten flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session