3 outs on the flop against a three-quarter-pot bet: call or fold

On the flop, 3 outs are not enough to call a three-quarter-pot bet. The price is 30.00% and the chance is 12.49%.

Verdict

Fold

3 outs, flop, three-quarter-pot bet

  • Chance to hit by the rivertwo cards to come12.49%
  • Equity the call needs$75 into a pot of $25030.00%
  • Margin over the priceyour chance minus the price-17.51 points

Comparing the draw with the bet

The price is 30.00% and your chance is 12.49%. You sit 17.51 points below the line, which is a wide gap, so you fold.

For one overcard to top pair, 3 outs is the number to use, and one card hits 6.38% of the time out of 47 unseen.

The $100 pot example

  • The pot before betting$100
  • The bet$75
  • Cost to call$75
  • Total pot after calling$250
  • Net gain when you hit$175
  • Loss on a miss$75
  • How often you hit12.49%
  • Expected value of calling-$43.78
  • Equity needed to break even30.00%
  • Margin, to four decimals-17.5116 points
  • Fractional outs at the price7.59 outs
  • Outs above the price-4.59 outs

Stay with simple rules: the whole pot on a hit, the call lost on a miss, no more money in. Under them calling loses $43.78 on average. The hit side averages $21.85, the miss side $65.63, and each dollar called returns -0.584.

In odds, you face 7.01 : 1 against you and the pot pays 2.33 : 1.

The correct pot to divide by includes your call. Without it the price reads 42.86% rather than 30.00%, and the margin reads -30.3687 points. With the starting pot alone it reads 75.00% and -62.5116 points.

When later betting could rescue the call

The call becomes fair only if a hit brings in $350.56 more after the draw arrives. Measured against the $75 you pay, that is 4.67 times your call.

The call starts to work at 8 outs, where the chance is 31.45%. Your 3 outs fall 5 outs below that.

Price of a three-quarter-pot call with future winnings added, 3 outs on the flop
Future winningsPrice with themYour chance minus priceValue of the callCall?
$030.00%-17.51 points-$43.78Fold
$5025.00%-12.51 points-$37.53Fold
$10021.43%-8.94 points-$31.29Fold
$25015.00%-2.51 points-$12.56Fold
$50010.00%+2.49 points+$18.66Call

One card or two

No conflict here: 12.49% for two cards and 6.38% for one both give a fold against the 30.00% price, so you need not decide which view applies.

3 outs against a three-quarter-pot bet, one view per row
Cards countedChanceMargin over priceValue of the callVerdict
By the river, two cards12.49%-17.5116 points-$43.78Fold
Next card only6.38%-23.6170 points-$59.04Fold

How the answer moves with outs

Move up or down a few outs and watch the verdict. Every extra out is worth about 3.98 points on the flop, and the price stays at 30.00%.

Outs 1 to 5 on the flop against a three-quarter-pot bet
OutsBy the riverMarginVerdict
1 out4.26%-25.74 pointsFold
2 outs8.42%-21.58 pointsFold
3 outs, this page12.49%-17.51 pointsFold
4 outs16.47%-13.53 pointsFold
5 outs20.35%-9.65 pointsFold

The same draw against other bet sizes

How much does bet size matter? The price climbs from 16.67% to 44.44% across the list, while 3 outs stay at 12.49%.

3 outs stop paying at 0.17 times the pot ($16.65 on a $100 pot), below the smallest size listed. The call fails at all 12 bet sizes.

3 outs on the flop against every bet size
Bet sizeEquity neededMarginVerdict
quarter-pot16.67%-4.18 pointsFold
third-pot20.00%-7.51 pointsFold
two-fifths-pot22.22%-9.73 pointsFold
half-pot25.00%-12.51 pointsFold
two-thirds-pot28.57%-16.08 pointsFold
three-quarter-pot, this page30.00%-17.51 pointsFold
pot-size33.33%-20.84 pointsFold
1.25x-pot35.71%-23.23 pointsFold
1.5x-pot37.50%-25.01 pointsFold
2x-pot40.00%-27.51 pointsFold
3x-pot42.86%-30.37 pointsFold
4x-pot44.44%-31.96 pointsFold

How this is computed

Counting is exact: the pairs of unseen cards with no out number 946 out of 1,081, so hitting by the river has chance 12.49%.

Four assumptions sit behind the verdict: you call the full bet, a hit wins the entire pot, no money goes in after the call, and every one of the 47 unseen cards is equally likely. The price is $75 / $250 = 30.00%. No card is taken out for what an opponent might hold.

Computed from the closed form by the GeorgeLiPoker math library.

Updated

Questions

What does the math say about calling a bet of three quarters of the pot with 3 outs on the flop?

Reduce the question to a comparison of two numbers: 12.49% to hit and 30.00% to break even. The first minus the second is -17.51 points, which makes this a fold, and the call averages -$43.78 on a $100 pot if no more betting follows.

What count of outs clears the price of a three-quarter-pot bet on the flop?

The threshold is 8 outs. It gives 31.45%, clearing 30.00%, whereas 7 gives only 27.84%. Holding 3 puts you 5 below it, with a chance of 12.49%.

Should you use the chance on the next card or by the river?

Both figures are right for their own situation: 12.49% with no more betting, 6.38% when the turn brings a bet. Facing 30.00%, each one gives a fold.

Check your own hands against the numbers

Bring a hand you played and we will work through the price, the chance to hit and the decision together.

Book a session