77 vs JTs: preflop equity

Averaged over every possible board, JTs is ahead of 77 by 1.40 points of equity, 50.70% to 49.30%.

77

49.30%

Wins 49.04%, ties 0.52%

JTs

50.70%

Wins 50.44%, ties 0.52%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

77 against JTs: the numbers

Exact preflop results for 77 against JTs, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
7749.0400.52050.44049.300
JTs50.4400.52049.04050.700

77 and JTs are a pocket pair and a suited hand, in that order. A pair against two higher cards is the classic race: the pair is usually a small favorite or close to even, and each overcard that pairs is a way to take the lead.

This is close to even money, with JTs a little ahead. A split pot comes up on 0.52% of boards, so the wins and the equity differ by half of that.

For context, 77 sits at number 9 of 169 starting hands and JTs at number 45 when each is run against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 41,095,296 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
7720,153,000214,00020,728,000
JTs20,728,000214,00020,153,000

24 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

77 against JTs read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
770.9722.0391.9831.028
JTs1.0281.9832.0390.972

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

The flop changes the picture. JTs does best on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better, at 57.21%, and worst on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower), at 26.31%. The overall edge for JTs hides low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) and paired flops, where 77 comes out in front.

77 against JTs by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flops77 winsTiesJTs wins77 equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59542.6450.29357.06242.791
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31473.4470.48426.06973.689
Two-tone46.54547.0340.31652.65047.192
Monotone5.21247.9392.44549.61649.162
Paired17.33454.9420.82744.23155.355

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

Against one random hand instead, 77 holds 66.24% and JTs holds 57.53%. Facing each other changes that by -16.94 points for 77 and -6.83 points for JTs.

77 and JTs here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
77, all flops49.30066.236-16.9360.74431
77, rainbow, ten or higher42.79166.236-23.4450.64604
77, rainbow, nine or lower73.68966.236+7.4531.11252
77, two-tone47.19266.236-19.0440.71248
77, monotone49.16266.236-17.0740.74222
77, paired55.35566.236-10.8810.83572
JTs, all flops50.70057.528-6.8280.88131
JTs, rainbow, ten or higher57.20957.528-0.3190.99445
JTs, rainbow, nine or lower26.31157.528-31.2170.45736
JTs, two-tone52.80857.528-4.7200.91795
JTs, monotone50.83857.528-6.6900.88371
JTs, paired44.64557.528-12.8830.77606

Does a shared suit matter?

Suit overlap shows up in the numbers. With a suit in common JTs has 50.58% equity, and with none in common it has 50.82%. The two rows differ by only 0.24 points, so suits barely change this matchup.

77 against JTs by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of deals77 winsTiesJTs wins77 equity
Share a suit1250.0049.1400.56350.29749.422
No shared suit1250.0048.9400.47850.58249.179

How often this matchup comes up

Out of 1,624,350 ways to deal two seats two cards each, 24 are 77 in one seat and JTs in the other (0.0015%); with the seats swapped too, 48 (0.0030%).

A worked example

Take a $200 pot built from $100 each. JTs' equity of 50.70% is worth $101.40, a $1.40 edge, and 77's 49.30% is worth $98.60, which is $1.40 under its stake.

In 1,000 deals of exactly this matchup, expect about 505 won outright by JTs, about 490 won outright by 77 and about 5 split.

The same matchup from the other side

One page covers both views. From JTs' side the equity is 50.70%, and from 77's side it is 49.30%.

The calculator link fills in 7s7h against JdTd, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

The page is built from a full enumeration: 1,712,304 boards, every suit pattern of the 24 specific deals, both seven-card hands evaluated. A tie is worth half a win to each hand, and a board is tallied under each of its ten possible flops for the texture rows.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session