99 vs ATs: preflop equity

The exact count puts 99 at 52.85% and ATs at 47.15% when the two hands see all five board cards.

99

52.85%

Wins 52.65%, ties 0.40%

ATs

47.15%

Wins 46.95%, ties 0.40%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

99 against ATs: the numbers

Exact preflop results for 99 against ATs, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
9952.6530.39546.95252.851
ATs46.9520.39552.65347.149

Here a pocket pair (99) meets a suited hand (ATs). One hand holds a pair and the other holds two cards that both outrank it, which keeps the equity closer than most people expect.

With only 5.70 points between them, the board decides this matchup far more than the cards in hand. The tie share is 0.40%: on those boards the pot is chopped and neither hand wins outright.

Place 6 of 169 belongs to 99 and place 13 belongs to ATs in the ranking against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 41,095,296 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
9921,638,000162,00019,295,000
ATs19,295,000162,00021,638,000

Exact total: 24 deals times 1,712,304 boards. The other three counts come from the five-decimal percentages and are rounded to the nearest thousand, so read them as approximate.

99 against ATs read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
991.1211.8992.1300.892
ATs0.8922.1301.8991.121

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

Split by what the flop looks like, 99 peaks at 76.33% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) and bottoms out at 47.05% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better. ATs is ahead on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better, even though it trails 99 when every flop is counted.

99 against ATs by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flops99 winsTiesATs wins99 equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59546.9610.17152.86847.047
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31475.9080.85023.24276.333
Two-tone46.54550.6180.28749.09550.762
Monotone5.21250.5232.38447.09351.715
Paired17.33458.3630.24141.39658.483

Read the flop types this way: rainbow has three suits, two-tone has two cards of one suit, monotone has three, and paired repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

A random hand would give 99 72.06% and ATs 64.60%. Against each other the change is -19.21 points for 99 and -17.45 for ATs.

99 and ATs here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
99, all flops52.85172.057-19.2060.73346
99, rainbow, ten or higher47.04772.057-25.0100.65291
99, rainbow, nine or lower76.33372.057+4.2761.05934
99, two-tone50.76272.057-21.2950.70447
99, monotone51.71572.057-20.3420.71770
99, paired58.48372.057-13.5740.81162
ATs, all flops47.14964.602-17.4530.72984
ATs, rainbow, ten or higher52.95364.602-11.6490.81968
ATs, rainbow, nine or lower23.66764.602-40.9350.36635
ATs, two-tone49.23864.602-15.3640.76217
ATs, monotone48.28564.602-16.3170.74742
ATs, paired41.51764.602-23.0850.64266

Does a shared suit matter?

Two kinds of deal exist here. In 12 of them the hands share a suit and 99 holds 53.01%. In 12 they do not, and it holds 52.69%. 99 does better with a shared suit, by 0.32 points.

99 against ATs by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of deals99 winsTiesATs wins99 equity
Share a suit1250.0052.7940.43746.76953.013
No shared suit1250.0052.5120.35447.13452.689

How often this matchup comes up

Out of 1,624,350 ways to deal two seats two cards each, 24 are 99 in one seat and ATs in the other (0.0015%); with the seats swapped too, 48 (0.0030%).

A worked example

With $100 from each side, the $200 pot is split on average as $105.70 for 99 and $94.30 for ATs; the first side gains $5.70 per all-in and the second gives up $5.70.

Out of 1,000 deals you should see around 527 outright wins for 99, 469 for ATs, and 4 split pots.

The same matchup from the other side

If you came looking for ATs against 99, the numbers are the same with the hands swapped: 47.15% and 52.85%.

Try 9s9h against AdTd in the calculator: the hands share no suit, and every card can be changed. The links after it are the closest matchups in the ranking.

How this was computed

We counted every case. Each suit pattern of the 24 specific 99 against ATs deals meets all 1,712,304 boards, and the better five-card hand wins; a split pot is half a win each. The flop table reads each board under all ten of its three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session