99 vs QJs: preflop equity

Averaged over every possible board, 99 is ahead of QJs by 3.82 points of equity, 51.91% to 48.09%.

99

51.91%

Wins 51.70%, ties 0.41%

QJs

48.09%

Wins 47.89%, ties 0.41%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

99 against QJs: the numbers

Exact preflop results for 99 against QJs, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
9951.7040.41447.88251.911
QJs47.8820.41451.70448.089

Here a pocket pair (99) meets a suited hand (QJs). A pair against two higher cards is the classic race: the pair is usually a small favorite or close to even, and each overcard that pairs is a way to take the lead.

99 leads by less than 4 points of equity, so the result of any one deal is close to a toss-up. Split pots make up 0.41% of the boards, and both equity figures count them as half a win each.

By strength against a random hand, 99 holds place 6 of 169 and QJs holds place 28.

Boards behind the percentages: 41,095,296 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
9921,248,000170,00019,677,000
QJs19,677,000170,00021,248,000

Exact total: 24 deals times 1,712,304 boards. The other three counts come from the five-decimal percentages and are rounded to the nearest thousand, so read them as approximate.

99 against QJs read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
991.0791.9342.0880.926
QJs0.9262.0881.9341.079

The final column gives the least the pot must offer for each unit called for a call to break even at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

By flop texture, 99's equity runs from 45.34% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better up to 77.04% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). The overall edge for 99 hides rainbow flops topped by a ten or better and two-tone flops, where QJs comes out in front.

99 against QJs by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flops99 winsTiesQJs wins99 equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59545.2660.15454.58045.343
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31476.5500.98222.46877.041
Two-tone46.54549.4960.29850.20649.645
Monotone5.21249.6012.39148.00850.796
Paired17.33458.3520.29141.35758.498

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Compared with a random opponent, this matchup shifts 99 from 72.06% by -20.15 points and QJs from 60.26% by -12.17 points.

99 and QJs here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
99, all flops51.91172.057-20.1460.72042
99, rainbow, ten or higher45.34372.057-26.7140.62927
99, rainbow, nine or lower77.04172.057+4.9841.06917
99, two-tone49.64572.057-22.4120.68897
99, monotone50.79672.057-21.2610.70494
99, paired58.49872.057-13.5590.81183
QJs, all flops48.08960.259-12.1700.79804
QJs, rainbow, ten or higher54.65760.259-5.6020.90703
QJs, rainbow, nine or lower22.95960.259-37.3000.38101
QJs, two-tone50.35560.259-9.9040.83564
QJs, monotone49.20460.259-11.0550.81654
QJs, paired41.50260.259-18.7570.68873

Does a shared suit matter?

Suit overlap shows up in the numbers. With a suit in common 99 has 52.04% equity, and with none in common it has 51.79%. 99 does better with a shared suit, by 0.25 points.

99 against QJs by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of deals99 winsTiesQJs wins99 equity
Share a suit1250.0051.8100.45547.73552.038
No shared suit1250.0051.5990.37248.02951.785

How often this matchup comes up

You will meet this exact matchup 0.0030% of the time in a random heads-up deal: 48 of 1,624,350, counting either seat order.

A worked example

Worked example: both players commit $100, so $200 sits in the middle. Over every board, 99's average share is $103.82 (a gain of $3.82) and QJs' is $96.18 (a loss of $3.82).

Scaled to 1,000 deals, that is roughly 517 wins for 99, 479 for QJs and 4 chopped pots.

The same matchup from the other side

The reversed view, QJs against 99, shows 48.09% for QJs and 51.91% for 99. It is the same count, so it redirects here.

9s9h against QdJd is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

Nothing here is simulated. The 24 deals of 99 against QJs fall into a few suit patterns, each dealt against all 1,712,304 boards, with both best five-card hands compared on every board. Ties give each hand half a win, and the flop rows count a board under each of its ten flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session