AA vs KTo: preflop equity

In equity, AA against KTo stands at 86.25% to 13.75%, a gap of 72.50 points.

AA

86.25%

Wins 86.06%, ties 0.38%

KTo

13.75%

Wins 13.56%, ties 0.38%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AA against KTo: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AA against KTo, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AA86.0550.37913.56686.245
KTo13.5660.37986.05513.755

We compare a pocket pair with an offsuit hand. The pair outranks both of the other hand's cards, which is why the pair is a strong favorite.

AA is a big favorite here before anyone sees a flop. The tie share is 0.38%: on those boards the pot is chopped and neither hand wins outright.

AA ranks number 1 of 169 starting hands, and KTo ranks number 33, by equity against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 123,285,888 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AA106,094,000467,00016,725,000
KTo16,725,000467,000106,094,000

The total is exact: 72 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

AA against KTo read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AA6.2701.1627.3710.159
KTo0.1597.3711.1626.270

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

The flop changes the picture. AA does best on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower), at 94.96%, and worst on monotone flops, at 80.92%. AA stays ahead on all five textures.

AA against KTo by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAA winsTiesKTo winsAA equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.26083.4880.16516.34783.570
Rainbow, nine or lower7.77194.4411.0324.52794.957
Two-tone46.48585.6380.36513.99785.820
Monotone5.15180.0521.73818.21080.921
Paired17.33388.6450.00711.34888.649

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

A random hand would give AA 85.20% and KTo 59.74%. Against each other the change is +1.05 points for AA and -45.99 for KTo.

AA and KTo here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AA, all flops86.24585.204+1.0411.01222
AA, rainbow, ten or higher83.57085.204-1.6340.98082
AA, rainbow, nine or lower94.95785.204+9.7531.11447
AA, two-tone85.82085.204+0.6161.00723
AA, monotone80.92185.204-4.2830.94973
AA, paired88.64985.204+3.4451.04043
KTo, all flops13.75559.739-45.9840.23025
KTo, rainbow, ten or higher16.43059.739-43.3090.27503
KTo, rainbow, nine or lower5.04359.739-54.6960.08442
KTo, two-tone14.18059.739-45.5590.23737
KTo, monotone19.07959.739-40.6600.31937
KTo, paired11.35159.739-48.3880.19001

Does a shared suit matter?

The suit split reads 86.40% for AA with a shared suit and 85.49% without one. AA does better with a shared suit, by 0.91 points.

AA against KTo by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAA winsTiesKTo winsAA equity
Share a suit6083.3386.1990.39513.40686.396
No shared suit1216.6785.3390.29914.36285.489

How often this matchup comes up

How often does it happen? 72 of the 1,624,350 ordered deals (0.0044%) are AA against KTo, and 144 (0.0089%) if either hand may sit in either seat.

A worked example

With $100 from each side, the $200 pot is split on average as $172.50 for AA and $27.50 for KTo; the first side gains $72.50 per all-in and the second gives up $72.50.

A thousand deals look like this: AA takes 860, KTo takes 136, 4 are ties.

The same matchup from the other side

One page covers both views. From KTo's side the equity is 13.75%, and from AA's side it is 86.25%.

The calculator link fills in AsAh against KdTc, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

The figures are counted, not estimated: 1,712,304 boards for every suit pattern of the 72 specific deals, with both seven-card hands compared each time. Equity gives half a win for a tie. For the flop rows, a board is counted once under each of the ten flops inside it.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session