AJo vs QTs: preflop equity

In equity, AJo against QTs stands at 58.05% to 41.95%, a gap of 16.10 points.

AJo

58.05%

Wins 57.82%, ties 0.46%

QTs

41.95%

Wins 41.72%, ties 0.46%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AJo against QTs: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AJo against QTs, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AJo57.8190.45641.72558.047
QTs41.7250.45657.81941.953

The matchup pits an offsuit hand against a suited hand. Neither hand shares a rank with the other, so this is a contest of high cards, connection and suits.

That is a modest edge, the kind that shows up over many hands and is easy to miss in one. Ties are 0.46% of the outcomes here; each tied board gives both hands half the pot.

Ranked by equity against a random hand, AJo is number 15 of the 169 starting hands and QTs is number 34.

Boards behind the percentages: 82,190,592 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AJo47,522,000375,00034,294,000
QTs34,294,000375,00047,522,000

The total is exact: 48 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

AJo against QTs read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AJo1.3841.7302.3970.723
QTs0.7232.3971.7301.384

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Across the five flop textures AJo's equity moves by 16.15 points, from 54.92% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better to 71.07% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). AJo stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

AJo against QTs by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAJo winsTiesQTs winsAJo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.26054.8690.11045.02154.924
Rainbow, nine or lower7.77070.6200.90828.47271.074
Two-tone46.66756.0850.28243.63356.226
Monotone5.21254.4812.37543.14455.668
Paired17.09161.7690.61237.61962.075

Read the flop types this way: rainbow has three suits, two-tone has two cards of one suit, monotone has three, and paired repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Start from the random-hand figures, 63.56% for AJo and 59.47% for QTs. This opponent changes them by -5.51 and -17.52 points.

AJo and QTs here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AJo, all flops58.04763.563-5.5160.91322
AJo, rainbow, ten or higher54.92463.563-8.6390.86409
AJo, rainbow, nine or lower71.07463.563+7.5111.11817
AJo, two-tone56.22663.563-7.3370.88457
AJo, monotone55.66863.563-7.8950.87579
AJo, paired62.07563.563-1.4880.97659
QTs, all flops41.95359.468-17.5150.70547
QTs, rainbow, ten or higher45.07659.468-14.3920.75799
QTs, rainbow, nine or lower28.92659.468-30.5420.48641
QTs, two-tone43.77459.468-15.6940.73609
QTs, monotone44.33259.468-15.1360.74548
QTs, paired37.92559.468-21.5430.63774

Does a shared suit matter?

Looking only at deals where the hands share a suit, AJo has 58.55%; looking only at deals where they do not, 57.55%. AJo does better with a shared suit, by 1.00 points.

AJo against QTs by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAJo winsTiesQTs winsAJo equity
Share a suit2450.0058.3000.49641.20458.548
No shared suit2450.0057.3390.41642.24557.547

How often this matchup comes up

AJo against QTs is made up of 48 specific-card matchups in one seat order, 0.0030% of the 1,624,350 ordered deals, and 96 counting both seat orders, 0.0059%.

A worked example

A $100 all-in from each player makes a $200 pot, and the exact equity says AJo gets $116.10 of it on average and QTs gets $83.90.

In 1,000 deals of exactly this matchup, expect about 578 won outright by AJo, about 417 won outright by QTs and about 5 split.

The same matchup from the other side

QTs versus AJo is this same page seen from the other hand: 41.95% for QTs, 58.05% for AJo.

The calculator link fills in AsJh against QdTd, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

The figures are counted, not estimated: 1,712,304 boards for every suit pattern of the 48 specific deals, with both seven-card hands compared each time. Equity gives half a win for a tie. For the flop rows, a board is counted once under each of the ten flops inside it.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session