AKo vs A3s: preflop equity

Counting every board, the equity split is 69.38% for AKo and 30.62% for A3s, so AKo leads by 38.76 points.

AKo

69.38%

Wins 67.05%, ties 4.66%

A3s

30.62%

Wins 28.29%, ties 4.66%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AKo against A3s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AKo against A3s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AKo67.0504.65828.29269.379
A3s28.2924.65867.05030.621

We compare an offsuit hand with a suited hand. Sharing a rank is the signature of a dominated hand, since the weaker hand is usually out-kicked when the shared rank shows up.

AKo is well ahead, and A3s needs a specific kind of board to catch up. Ties are part of the picture: 4.66% of boards end in a split pot, and each side counts that as half a win.

Ranked by equity against a random hand, AKo is number 12 of the 169 starting hands and A3s is number 38.

Boards behind the percentages: 61,642,944 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AKo41,332,0002,871,00017,440,000
A3s17,440,0002,871,00041,332,000

36 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

AKo against A3s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AKo2.2661.4913.5350.441
A3s0.4413.5351.4912.266

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

By flop texture, AKo's equity runs from 55.16% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) up to 76.67% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better. AKo stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

AKo against A3s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAKo winsTiesA3s winsAKo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.90575.4282.49222.08076.674
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04252.8984.52342.57955.160
Two-tone46.52766.6712.78730.54268.065
Monotone5.19262.0964.11033.79464.151
Paired17.33463.74812.88423.36870.190

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Against one random hand instead, AKo holds 65.32% and A3s holds 58.22%. Facing each other changes that by +4.06 points for AKo and -27.60 points for A3s.

AKo and A3s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AKo, all flops69.37965.320+4.0591.06214
AKo, rainbow, ten or higher76.67465.320+11.3541.17382
AKo, rainbow, nine or lower55.16065.320-10.1600.84446
AKo, two-tone68.06565.320+2.7451.04202
AKo, monotone64.15165.320-1.1690.98210
AKo, paired70.19065.320+4.8701.07456
A3s, all flops30.62158.220-27.5990.52595
A3s, rainbow, ten or higher23.32658.220-34.8940.40065
A3s, rainbow, nine or lower44.84058.220-13.3800.77018
A3s, two-tone31.93558.220-26.2850.54852
A3s, monotone35.84958.220-22.3710.61575
A3s, paired29.81058.220-28.4100.51202

Does a shared suit matter?

Suit overlap shows up in the numbers. With a suit in common AKo has 70.20% equity, and with none in common it has 68.97%. AKo does better with a shared suit, by 1.23 points.

AKo against A3s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAKo winsTiesA3s winsAKo equity
Share a suit1233.3367.8364.73627.42870.204
No shared suit2466.6766.6584.61828.72468.967

How often this matchup comes up

You will meet this exact matchup 0.0044% of the time in a random heads-up deal: 72 of 1,624,350, counting either seat order.

A worked example

Put $100 each into a $200 pot and deal every board once: AKo averages $138.76 back, ahead of its $100 by $38.76, while A3s averages $61.24, short of its $100 by $38.76.

In 1,000 deals of exactly this matchup, expect about 670 won outright by AKo, about 283 won outright by A3s and about 47 split.

The same matchup from the other side

If you came looking for A3s against AKo, the numbers are the same with the hands swapped: 30.62% and 69.38%.

AsKh against Ad3d is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

All 1,712,304 five-card boards are dealt for every suit pattern among the 36 specific deals of AKo against A3s, and both hands are scored on each. That is a full count, so the percentages are exact. Ties are half a win each, and each board appears once per flop it contains.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session