ATs vs A3s: preflop equity

Averaged over every possible board, ATs is ahead of A3s by 36.12 points of equity, 68.06% to 31.94%.

ATs

68.06%

Wins 63.13%, ties 9.86%

A3s

31.94%

Wins 27.01%, ties 9.86%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

ATs against A3s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for ATs against A3s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
ATs63.1329.86227.00668.063
A3s27.0069.86263.13231.937

This is a contest between two suited hands, ATs and A3s. Sharing a rank is the signature of a dominated hand, since the weaker hand is usually out-kicked when the shared rank shows up.

ATs is well ahead, and A3s needs a specific kind of board to catch up. Of every 100 boards, about 9.86 are split pots, and the equity figures already include them.

In the ranking of all 169 starting hands, ATs is number 13 and A3s is number 38.

Boards behind the percentages: 20,547,648 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
ATs12,972,0002,026,0005,549,000
A3s5,549,0002,026,00012,972,000

12 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

ATs against A3s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
ATs2.1311.5843.7030.469
A3s0.4693.7031.5842.131

The final column gives the least the pot must offer for each unit called for a call to break even at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Rainbow flops topped by a ten or better are the best for ATs (74.37%); low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) are the worst (57.26%). ATs stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

ATs against A3s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsATs winsTiesA3s winsATs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.86770.1508.44621.40474.373
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04255.2534.01640.73157.261
Two-tone46.54364.4906.74028.77067.860
Monotone5.21558.8987.85533.24762.825
Paired17.33354.29723.17322.53065.884

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Compared with a random opponent, this matchup shifts ATs from 64.60% by +3.46 points and A3s from 58.22% by -26.28 points.

ATs and A3s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
ATs, all flops68.06364.602+3.4611.05357
ATs, rainbow, ten or higher74.37364.602+9.7711.15125
ATs, rainbow, nine or lower57.26164.602-7.3410.88637
ATs, two-tone67.86064.602+3.2581.05043
ATs, monotone62.82564.602-1.7770.97249
ATs, paired65.88464.602+1.2821.01984
A3s, all flops31.93758.220-26.2830.54856
A3s, rainbow, ten or higher25.62758.220-32.5930.44018
A3s, rainbow, nine or lower42.73958.220-15.4810.73409
A3s, two-tone32.14058.220-26.0800.55204
A3s, monotone37.17558.220-21.0450.63853
A3s, paired34.11658.220-24.1040.58598

Does a shared suit matter?

For this pair the shared-suit row is empty: the two hands cannot both own a card of one suit without reusing a card.

ATs against A3s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsATs winsTiesA3s winsATs equity
Share a suit00.00not possiblenot possiblenot possiblenot possible
No shared suit12100.0063.1329.86227.00668.063

How often this matchup comes up

This page stands for 12 specific-card matchups (0.0007% of 1,624,350 ordered deals), or 24 once you count the seats both ways (0.0015%).

A worked example

A $100 all-in from each player makes a $200 pot, and the exact equity says ATs gets $136.12 of it on average and A3s gets $63.88.

Per 1,000 deals: ATs wins about 631, A3s wins about 270, and about 99 end in a split pot.

The same matchup from the other side

A3s against ATs adds nothing new: it is 31.94% for A3s and 68.06% for ATs, the same figures reversed.

AsTs against Ah3h is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

All 1,712,304 five-card boards are dealt for every suit pattern among the 12 specific deals of ATs against A3s, and both hands are scored on each. That is a full count, so the percentages are exact. Ties are half a win each, and each board appears once per flop it contains.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session