AKo vs QJs: preflop equity

The exact count puts AKo at 61.07% and QJs at 38.93% when the two hands see all five board cards.

AKo

61.07%

Wins 60.83%, ties 0.48%

QJs

38.93%

Wins 38.69%, ties 0.48%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AKo against QJs: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AKo against QJs, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AKo60.8290.48238.68961.070
QJs38.6890.48260.82938.930

AKo, an offsuit hand, plays QJs, a suited hand. The two hands share no rank, which makes this a pure matchup of card strength, straight chances and flush chances.

AKo is ahead, but QJs is far from dead: it takes 387 of every 1,000 deals outright. A split pot comes up on 0.48% of boards, so the wins and the equity differ by half of that.

Ranked by equity against a random hand, AKo is number 12 of the 169 starting hands and QJs is number 28.

Boards behind the percentages: 82,190,592 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AKo49,996,000396,00031,799,000
QJs31,799,000396,00049,996,000

Exact total: 48 deals times 1,712,304 boards. The other three counts come from the five-decimal percentages and are rounded to the nearest thousand, so read them as approximate.

AKo against QJs read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AKo1.5691.6442.5850.637
QJs0.6372.5851.6441.569

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

AKo prefers low rainbow flops (nine high or lower), where it holds 72.35%, and likes rainbow flops topped by a ten or better least, where it holds 59.00%. AKo stays ahead on all five textures.

AKo against QJs by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAKo winsTiesQJs winsAKo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.26058.9640.07140.96559.000
Rainbow, nine or lower7.77071.7611.18327.05672.353
Two-tone46.66759.3720.31440.31459.529
Monotone5.21257.9712.39439.63559.168
Paired17.09163.2470.60036.15363.547

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

How much does the opponent matter? Compared with its random-hand 65.32%, AKo changes by -4.25 points, and QJs, from 60.26%, by -21.33.

AKo and QJs here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AKo, all flops61.07065.320-4.2500.93494
AKo, rainbow, ten or higher59.00065.320-6.3200.90325
AKo, rainbow, nine or lower72.35365.320+7.0331.10767
AKo, two-tone59.52965.320-5.7910.91134
AKo, monotone59.16865.320-6.1520.90582
AKo, paired63.54765.320-1.7730.97286
QJs, all flops38.93060.259-21.3290.64604
QJs, rainbow, ten or higher41.00060.259-19.2590.68040
QJs, rainbow, nine or lower27.64760.259-32.6120.45880
QJs, two-tone40.47160.259-19.7880.67162
QJs, monotone40.83260.259-19.4270.67761
QJs, paired36.45360.259-23.8060.60494

Does a shared suit matter?

The suit split reads 61.77% for AKo with a shared suit and 60.38% without one. AKo does better with a shared suit, by 1.39 points.

AKo against QJs by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAKo winsTiesQJs winsAKo equity
Share a suit2450.0061.5040.52337.97361.766
No shared suit2450.0060.1540.44239.40460.375

How often this matchup comes up

Exactly 48 specific deals fit this matchup in one seat order, which is 0.0030% of 1,624,350; both orders together give 96, or 0.0059%.

A worked example

Try it with money: two players each put in $100 and the whole board runs out every possible way. AKo averages $122.14 from the $200, up $22.14; QJs averages $77.86, down $22.14.

A thousand deals look like this: AKo takes 608, QJs takes 387, 5 are ties.

The same matchup from the other side

If you came looking for QJs against AKo, the numbers are the same with the hands swapped: 38.93% and 61.07%.

Open the calculator with AsKh against QdJd already entered, a deal with no shared suit, and change any card to try your own hand. The matchups after it each swap one hand for a nearby one in the ranking.

How this was computed

All 1,712,304 five-card boards are dealt for every suit pattern among the 48 specific deals of AKo against QJs, and both hands are scored on each. That is a full count, so the percentages are exact. Ties are half a win each, and each board appears once per flop it contains.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session