AKs vs A3s: preflop equity

The exact count puts AKs at 70.67% and A3s at 29.33% when the two hands see all five board cards.

AKs

70.67%

Wins 68.46%, ties 4.42%

A3s

29.33%

Wins 27.12%, ties 4.42%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AKs against A3s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AKs against A3s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AKs68.4614.42227.11770.672
A3s27.1174.42268.46129.328

Each side holds one of the suited hands: AKs and A3s. The two hands share a rank, and the one with the better other card dominates: it wins most kicker battles when that shared rank hits.

AKs is the clear favorite, though A3s gets there on roughly one board in 3. Ties are 4.42% of the outcomes here; each tied board gives both hands half the pot.

In the ranking of all 169 starting hands, AKs is number 8 and A3s is number 38.

Boards behind the percentages: 20,547,648 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AKs14,067,000909,0005,572,000
A3s5,572,000909,00014,067,000

12 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

AKs against A3s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AKs2.4101.4613.6880.415
A3s0.4153.6881.4612.410

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

By flop texture, AKs' equity runs from 56.77% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) up to 77.29% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better. AKs stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

AKs against A3s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAKs winsTiesA3s winsAKs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.86776.0822.41721.50177.291
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04254.6034.33741.06056.771
Two-tone46.54368.5382.56428.89869.820
Monotone5.21562.0834.58033.33764.373
Paired17.33365.31012.16022.53071.390

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

Start from the random-hand figures, 67.05% for AKs and 58.22% for A3s. This opponent changes them by +3.62 and -28.89 points.

AKs and A3s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AKs, all flops70.67267.045+3.6271.05410
AKs, rainbow, ten or higher77.29167.045+10.2461.15282
AKs, rainbow, nine or lower56.77167.045-10.2740.84676
AKs, two-tone69.82067.045+2.7751.04139
AKs, monotone64.37367.045-2.6720.96015
AKs, paired71.39067.045+4.3451.06481
A3s, all flops29.32858.220-28.8920.50374
A3s, rainbow, ten or higher22.70958.220-35.5110.39005
A3s, rainbow, nine or lower43.22958.220-14.9910.74251
A3s, two-tone30.18058.220-28.0400.51838
A3s, monotone35.62758.220-22.5930.61194
A3s, paired28.61058.220-29.6100.49141

Does a shared suit matter?

The hands cannot hold a suit in common here, which leaves a single case and a single number: 70.67% for AKs.

AKs against A3s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAKs winsTiesA3s winsAKs equity
Share a suit00.00not possiblenot possiblenot possiblenot possible
No shared suit12100.0068.4614.42227.11770.672

How often this matchup comes up

AKs against A3s is made up of 12 specific-card matchups in one seat order, 0.0007% of the 1,624,350 ordered deals, and 24 counting both seat orders, 0.0015%.

A worked example

Worked example: both players commit $100, so $200 sits in the middle. Over every board, AKs' average share is $141.34 (a gain of $41.34) and A3s' is $58.66 (a loss of $41.34).

Per 1,000 deals: AKs wins about 685, A3s wins about 271, and about 44 end in a split pot.

The same matchup from the other side

If you came looking for A3s against AKs, the numbers are the same with the hands swapped: 29.33% and 70.67%.

AsKs against Ah3h is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

We counted every case. Each suit pattern of the 12 specific AKs against A3s deals meets all 1,712,304 boards, and the better five-card hand wins; a split pot is half a win each. The flop table reads each board under all ten of its three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session