AKs vs K9o: preflop equity

If AKs and K9o get all the chips in before the flop, AKs owns 77.03% of the pot in the long run and K9o owns 22.97%.

AKs

77.03%

Wins 76.42%, ties 1.21%

K9o

22.97%

Wins 22.37%, ties 1.21%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AKs against K9o: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AKs against K9o, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AKs76.4221.21422.36477.029
K9o22.3641.21476.42222.971

AKs, a suited hand, plays K9o, an offsuit hand. Sharing a rank is the signature of a dominated hand, since the weaker hand is usually out-kicked when the shared rank shows up.

AKs is the clear favorite, though K9o gets there on roughly one board in 4. Of every 100 boards, about 1.21 are split pots, and the equity figures already include them.

The hand ranking puts AKs at 8 and K9o at 40 out of 169 starting hands.

Boards behind the percentages: 61,642,944 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AKs47,109,000748,00013,786,000
K9o13,786,000748,00047,109,000

36 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

AKs against K9o read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AKs3.3531.3094.4710.298
K9o0.2984.4711.3093.353

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

The flop changes the picture. AKs does best on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better, at 80.85%, and worst on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower), at 63.37%. AKs stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

AKs against K9o by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAKs winsTiesK9o winsAKs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.90580.3770.94518.67880.850
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04262.8511.04536.10463.373
Two-tone46.52776.4570.90022.64376.907
Monotone5.19267.3532.61830.02968.662
Paired17.33479.1052.07318.82280.141

Read the flop types this way: rainbow has three suits, two-tone has two cards of one suit, monotone has three, and paired repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Compared with a random opponent, this matchup shifts AKs from 67.05% by +9.98 points and K9o from 57.81% by -34.84 points.

AKs and K9o here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AKs, all flops77.02967.045+9.9841.14891
AKs, rainbow, ten or higher80.85067.045+13.8051.20591
AKs, rainbow, nine or lower63.37367.045-3.6720.94523
AKs, two-tone76.90767.045+9.8621.14710
AKs, monotone68.66267.045+1.6171.02412
AKs, paired80.14167.045+13.0961.19533
K9o, all flops22.97157.812-34.8410.39734
K9o, rainbow, ten or higher19.15057.812-38.6620.33125
K9o, rainbow, nine or lower36.62757.812-21.1850.63355
K9o, two-tone23.09357.812-34.7190.39945
K9o, monotone31.33857.812-26.4740.54207
K9o, paired19.85957.812-37.9530.34351

Does a shared suit matter?

Split by suits, the deals give AKs 76.76% when the hands overlap in a suit and 77.17% when they do not. AKs does better with no shared suit, by 0.41 points.

AKs against K9o by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAKs winsTiesK9o winsAKs equity
Share a suit1233.3376.1171.27822.60576.756
No shared suit2466.6776.5741.18222.24477.165

How often this matchup comes up

This page stands for 36 specific-card matchups (0.0022% of 1,624,350 ordered deals), or 72 once you count the seats both ways (0.0044%).

A worked example

A $100 all-in from each player makes a $200 pot, and the exact equity says AKs gets $154.06 of it on average and K9o gets $45.94.

A thousand deals look like this: AKs takes 764, K9o takes 224, 12 are ties.

The same matchup from the other side

The reversed view, K9o against AKs, shows 22.97% for K9o and 77.03% for AKs. It is the same count, so it redirects here.

Open the calculator with AsKs against Kh9d already entered, a deal with no shared suit, and change any card to try your own hand. The matchups after it each swap one hand for a nearby one in the ranking.

How this was computed

All 1,712,304 five-card boards are dealt for every suit pattern among the 36 specific deals of AKs against K9o, and both hands are scored on each. That is a full count, so the percentages are exact. Ties are half a win each, and each board appears once per flop it contains.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session