AKs vs JTs: preflop equity

Dealt all in against each other, AKs takes 62.01% of the pot on average and JTs takes the other 37.99%.

AKs

62.01%

Wins 61.76%, ties 0.51%

JTs

37.99%

Wins 37.73%, ties 0.51%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AKs against JTs: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AKs against JTs, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AKs61.7550.50637.73962.008
JTs37.7390.50661.75537.992

Here suited hands face each other, AKs on one side and JTs on the other. With no overlap in ranks, every card that pairs one hand is a card that does not pair the other.

AKs is ahead, but JTs is far from dead: it takes 377 of every 1,000 deals outright. Of every 100 boards, about 0.51 are split pots, and the equity figures already include them.

In the ranking of all 169 starting hands, AKs is number 8 and JTs is number 45.

Boards behind the percentages: 27,396,864 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AKs16,919,000139,00010,339,000
JTs10,339,000139,00016,919,000

16 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

AKs against JTs read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AKs1.6321.6192.6500.613
JTs0.6132.6501.6191.632

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) are the best for AKs (68.90%); monotone flops are the worst (59.28%). AKs stays ahead on all five textures.

AKs against JTs by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAKs winsTiesJTs winsAKs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.13859.7580.11340.12959.815
Rainbow, nine or lower7.77168.4550.89330.65268.902
Two-tone46.72761.1280.27138.60161.264
Monotone5.27357.5753.41539.01059.283
Paired17.09164.4140.60834.97864.718

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

A random hand would give AKs 67.05% and JTs 57.53%. Against each other the change is -5.04 points for AKs and -19.54 for JTs.

AKs and JTs here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AKs, all flops62.00867.045-5.0370.92487
AKs, rainbow, ten or higher59.81567.045-7.2300.89216
AKs, rainbow, nine or lower68.90267.045+1.8571.02770
AKs, two-tone61.26467.045-5.7810.91377
AKs, monotone59.28367.045-7.7620.88423
AKs, paired64.71867.045-2.3270.96529
JTs, all flops37.99257.528-19.5360.66041
JTs, rainbow, ten or higher40.18557.528-17.3430.69853
JTs, rainbow, nine or lower31.09857.528-26.4300.54057
JTs, two-tone38.73657.528-18.7920.67334
JTs, monotone40.71757.528-16.8110.70778
JTs, paired35.28257.528-22.2460.61330

Does a shared suit matter?

When the hands share a suit, AKs holds 64.26%; when they do not, it holds 61.26%. AKs does better with a shared suit, by 3.00 points.

AKs against JTs by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAKs winsTiesJTs winsAKs equity
Share a suit425.0063.9640.58435.45264.256
No shared suit1275.0061.0180.48038.50261.258

How often this matchup comes up

This page stands for 16 specific-card matchups (0.0010% of 1,624,350 ordered deals), or 32 once you count the seats both ways (0.0020%).

A worked example

With $100 from each side, the $200 pot is split on average as $124.02 for AKs and $75.98 for JTs; the first side gains $24.02 per all-in and the second gives up $24.02.

In 1,000 deals of exactly this matchup, expect about 618 won outright by AKs, about 377 won outright by JTs and about 5 split.

The same matchup from the other side

If you came looking for JTs against AKs, the numbers are the same with the hands swapped: 37.99% and 62.01%.

Open the calculator with AsKs against JhTh already entered, a deal with no shared suit, and change any card to try your own hand. The matchups after it each swap one hand for a nearby one in the ranking.

How this was computed

The figures are counted, not estimated: 1,712,304 boards for every suit pattern of the 16 specific deals, with both seven-card hands compared each time. Equity gives half a win for a tie. For the flop rows, a board is counted once under each of the ten flops inside it.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session