AQo vs 65s: preflop equity

In equity, AQo against 65s stands at 58.56% to 41.44%, a gap of 17.12 points.

AQo

58.56%

Wins 58.32%, ties 0.46%

65s

41.44%

Wins 41.22%, ties 0.46%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AQo against 65s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AQo against 65s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AQo58.3240.46441.21258.556
65s41.2120.46458.32441.444

AQo and 65s are an offsuit hand and a suited hand, in that order. Neither hand shares a rank with the other, so this is a contest of high cards, connection and suits.

That is a modest edge, the kind that shows up over many hands and is easy to miss in one. Ties are part of the picture: 0.46% of boards end in a split pot, and each side counts that as half a win.

Among the 169 starting hands, AQo is number 14 and 65s is number 128 by strength against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 82,190,592 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AQo47,937,000381,00033,872,000
65s33,872,000381,00047,937,000

The board total is exact, 48 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

AQo against 65s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AQo1.4131.7152.4260.708
65s0.7082.4261.7151.413

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Rainbow flops topped by a ten or better are the best for AQo (67.13%); low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) are the worst (29.51%). On low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) the numbers flip and 65s is the one ahead.

AQo against 65s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAQo winsTies65s winsAQo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.71767.0490.15432.79767.126
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31329.0780.86970.05329.512
Two-tone46.66756.6720.28543.04356.815
Monotone5.21255.9372.41941.64457.147
Paired17.09161.7500.65337.59762.076

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

Against one random hand instead, AQo holds 64.43% and 65s holds 43.13%. Facing each other changes that by -5.87 points for AQo and -1.69 points for 65s.

AQo and 65s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AQo, all flops58.55664.432-5.8760.90880
AQo, rainbow, ten or higher67.12664.432+2.6941.04181
AQo, rainbow, nine or lower29.51264.432-34.9200.45803
AQo, two-tone56.81564.432-7.6170.88178
AQo, monotone57.14764.432-7.2850.88694
AQo, paired62.07664.432-2.3560.96343
65s, all flops41.44443.133-1.6890.96084
65s, rainbow, ten or higher32.87443.133-10.2590.76215
65s, rainbow, nine or lower70.48843.133+27.3551.63420
65s, two-tone43.18543.133+0.0521.00121
65s, monotone42.85343.133-0.2800.99351
65s, paired37.92443.133-5.2090.87923

Does a shared suit matter?

The suit split reads 59.24% for AQo with a shared suit and 57.87% without one. AQo does better with a shared suit, by 1.37 points.

AQo against 65s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAQo winsTies65s winsAQo equity
Share a suit2450.0058.9880.50440.50859.240
No shared suit2450.0057.6610.42341.91657.872

How often this matchup comes up

Out of 1,624,350 ways to deal two seats two cards each, 48 are AQo in one seat and 65s in the other (0.0030%); with the seats swapped too, 96 (0.0059%).

A worked example

Take a $200 pot built from $100 each. AQo's equity of 58.56% is worth $117.12, a $17.12 edge, and 65s' 41.44% is worth $82.88, which is $17.12 under its stake.

In 1,000 deals of exactly this matchup, expect about 583 won outright by AQo, about 412 won outright by 65s and about 5 split.

The same matchup from the other side

65s against AQo adds nothing new: it is 41.44% for 65s and 58.56% for AQo, the same figures reversed.

The calculator link fills in AsQh against 6d5d, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

Nothing here is simulated. The 48 deals of AQo against 65s fall into a few suit patterns, each dealt against all 1,712,304 boards, with both best five-card hands compared on every board. Ties give each hand half a win, and the flop rows count a board under each of its ten flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session