AQo vs A9s: preflop equity

If AQo and A9s get all the chips in before the flop, AQo owns 69.42% of the pot in the long run and A9s owns 30.58%.

AQo

69.42%

Wins 66.63%, ties 5.58%

A9s

30.58%

Wins 27.79%, ties 5.58%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AQo against A9s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AQo against A9s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AQo66.6335.58127.78669.424
A9s27.7865.58166.63330.576

AQo and A9s are an offsuit hand and a suited hand, in that order. Because the hands share one rank, the one with the higher kicker is ahead when that rank pairs and the other hand is mostly drawing.

AQo is well ahead, and A9s needs a specific kind of board to catch up. A split pot comes up on 5.58% of boards, so the wins and the equity differ by half of that.

Place 14 of 169 belongs to AQo and place 18 belongs to A9s in the ranking against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 61,642,944 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AQo41,075,0003,440,00017,128,000
A9s17,128,0003,440,00041,075,000

The board total is exact, 36 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

AQo against A9s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AQo2.2711.5013.5990.440
A9s0.4403.5991.5012.271

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

The flop changes the picture. AQo does best on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better, at 76.40%, and worst on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower), at 58.20%. AQo stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

AQo against A9s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAQo winsTiesA9s winsAQo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.90574.6463.50921.84576.401
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04255.9764.44339.58158.198
Two-tone46.52766.6683.51129.82168.423
Monotone5.19261.8374.69733.46664.185
Paired17.33461.25614.72124.02368.616

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Relative to a random opponent, AQo changes by +4.99 points (baseline 64.43%) and A9s by -32.20 points (baseline 62.78%).

AQo and A9s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AQo, all flops69.42464.432+4.9921.07748
AQo, rainbow, ten or higher76.40164.432+11.9691.18576
AQo, rainbow, nine or lower58.19864.432-6.2340.90325
AQo, two-tone68.42364.432+3.9911.06194
AQo, monotone64.18564.432-0.2470.99617
AQo, paired68.61664.432+4.1841.06494
A9s, all flops30.57662.781-32.2050.48703
A9s, rainbow, ten or higher23.59962.781-39.1820.37589
A9s, rainbow, nine or lower41.80262.781-20.9790.66584
A9s, two-tone31.57762.781-31.2040.50297
A9s, monotone35.81562.781-26.9660.57048
A9s, paired31.38462.781-31.3970.49990

Does a shared suit matter?

Two kinds of deal exist here. In 12 of them the hands share a suit and AQo holds 70.25%. In 24 they do not, and it holds 69.01%. AQo does better with a shared suit, by 1.24 points.

AQo against A9s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAQo winsTiesA9s winsAQo equity
Share a suit1233.3367.4105.67126.91970.246
No shared suit2466.6766.2455.53528.22069.012

How often this matchup comes up

AQo against A9s is made up of 36 specific-card matchups in one seat order, 0.0022% of the 1,624,350 ordered deals, and 72 counting both seat orders, 0.0044%.

A worked example

Say each player puts $100 in before the flop, making a $200 pot. On average AQo takes back $138.84 of it, which is $38.84 more than it put in, and A9s takes back $61.16, $38.84 less than it put in.

In 1,000 deals of exactly this matchup, expect about 666 won outright by AQo, about 278 won outright by A9s and about 56 split.

The same matchup from the other side

The mirror image, A9s against AQo, is 30.58% to 69.42%, and its address redirects to this page.

AsQh against Ad9d is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

We counted every case. Each suit pattern of the 36 specific AQo against A9s deals meets all 1,712,304 boards, and the better five-card hand wins; a split pot is half a win each. The flop table reads each board under all ten of its three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session