AQs vs J9s: preflop equity

Averaged over every possible board, AQs is ahead of J9s by 26.80 points of equity, 63.40% to 36.60%.

AQs

63.40%

Wins 63.15%, ties 0.50%

J9s

36.60%

Wins 36.35%, ties 0.50%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AQs against J9s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AQs against J9s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AQs63.1510.49636.35363.399
J9s36.3530.49663.15136.601

Here suited hands face each other, AQs on one side and J9s on the other. Neither hand shares a rank with the other, so this is a contest of high cards, connection and suits.

That is a modest edge, the kind that shows up over many hands and is easy to miss in one. Ties are 0.50% of the outcomes here; each tied board gives both hands half the pot.

In the ranking of all 169 starting hands, AQs is number 10 and J9s is number 55.

Boards behind the percentages: 27,396,864 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AQs17,301,000136,0009,960,000
J9s9,960,000136,00017,301,000

The board total is exact, 16 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

AQs against J9s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AQs1.7321.5842.7510.577
J9s0.5772.7511.5841.732

The final column gives the least the pot must offer for each unit called for a call to break even at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Break the boards down by their first three cards and AQs is strongest on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better (65.71%) and weakest on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) (56.99%). AQs stays ahead on all five textures.

AQs against J9s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAQs winsTiesJ9s winsAQs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.86765.6500.11334.23765.707
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04256.5400.89942.56156.990
Two-tone46.72762.5620.25837.18062.691
Monotone5.27358.6333.40837.95960.337
Paired17.09165.3920.61633.99265.700

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

Each hand has a baseline against a random hand: 66.21% for AQs, 55.66% for J9s. Here the change is -2.81 and -19.06 points.

AQs and J9s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AQs, all flops63.39966.209-2.8100.95756
AQs, rainbow, ten or higher65.70766.209-0.5020.99242
AQs, rainbow, nine or lower56.99066.209-9.2190.86076
AQs, two-tone62.69166.209-3.5180.94687
AQs, monotone60.33766.209-5.8720.91131
AQs, paired65.70066.209-0.5090.99231
J9s, all flops36.60155.662-19.0610.65756
J9s, rainbow, ten or higher34.29355.662-21.3690.61609
J9s, rainbow, nine or lower43.01055.662-12.6520.77270
J9s, two-tone37.30955.662-18.3530.67028
J9s, monotone39.66355.662-15.9990.71257
J9s, paired34.30055.662-21.3620.61622

Does a shared suit matter?

When the hands share a suit, AQs holds 65.81%; when they do not, it holds 62.59%. AQs does better with a shared suit, by 3.22 points.

AQs against J9s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAQs winsTiesJ9s winsAQs equity
Share a suit425.0065.5280.57333.89965.814
No shared suit1275.0062.3590.47037.17162.594

How often this matchup comes up

Exactly 16 specific deals fit this matchup in one seat order, which is 0.0010% of 1,624,350; both orders together give 32, or 0.0020%.

A worked example

A $100 all-in from each player makes a $200 pot, and the exact equity says AQs gets $126.80 of it on average and J9s gets $73.20.

Out of 1,000 deals you should see around 631 outright wins for AQs, 364 for J9s, and 5 split pots.

The same matchup from the other side

Swap the hands and you get J9s with 36.60% against AQs with 63.40%. We keep one page per matchup, with the better-ranked hand first.

Try AsQs against Jh9h in the calculator: the hands share no suit, and every card can be changed. The links after it are the closest matchups in the ranking.

How this was computed

Method: exact enumeration. The 16 specific deals are grouped by suit pattern, each is run against all 1,712,304 boards, and both seven-card hands are scored. Equity adds half of every tie, and flop textures are tallied over the ten flops inside each board.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session