ATo vs 53s: preflop equity

If ATo and 53s get all the chips in before the flop, ATo owns 60.65% of the pot in the long run and 53s owns 39.35%.

ATo

60.65%

Wins 60.40%, ties 0.51%

53s

39.35%

Wins 39.09%, ties 0.51%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

ATo against 53s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for ATo against 53s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
ATo60.3980.50939.09360.652
53s39.0930.50960.39839.348

Here an offsuit hand (ATo) meets a suited hand (53s). With no overlap in ranks, every card that pairs one hand is a card that does not pair the other.

ATo is ahead, but 53s is far from dead: it takes 391 of every 1,000 deals outright. Split pots make up 0.51% of the boards, and both equity figures count them as half a win each.

For context, ATo sits at number 19 of 169 starting hands and 53s at number 146 when each is run against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 82,190,592 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
ATo49,641,000418,00032,131,000
53s32,131,000418,00049,641,000

The total is exact: 48 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

ATo against 53s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
ATo1.5411.6562.5580.649
53s0.6492.5581.6561.541

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Break the boards down by their first three cards and ATo is strongest on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better (68.20%) and weakest on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) (36.71%). The overall edge for ATo hides low rainbow flops (nine high or lower), where 53s comes out in front.

ATo against 53s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsATo winsTies53s winsATo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.71768.0830.23431.68368.200
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31336.2960.82562.87936.709
Two-tone46.66758.7750.33040.89558.940
Monotone5.21257.4692.48640.04558.712
Paired17.09163.5110.67435.81563.848

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

A random hand would give ATo 62.72% and 53s 39.69%. Against each other the change is -2.07 points for ATo and -0.34 for 53s.

ATo and 53s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
ATo, all flops60.65262.722-2.0700.96700
ATo, rainbow, ten or higher68.20062.722+5.4781.08734
ATo, rainbow, nine or lower36.70962.722-26.0130.58527
ATo, two-tone58.94062.722-3.7820.93970
ATo, monotone58.71262.722-4.0100.93607
ATo, paired63.84862.722+1.1261.01795
53s, all flops39.34839.693-0.3450.99131
53s, rainbow, ten or higher31.80039.693-7.8930.80115
53s, rainbow, nine or lower63.29139.693+23.5981.59451
53s, two-tone41.06039.693+1.3671.03444
53s, monotone41.28839.693+1.5951.04018
53s, paired36.15239.693-3.5410.91079

Does a shared suit matter?

Suit overlap shows up in the numbers. With a suit in common ATo has 61.35% equity, and with none in common it has 59.95%. ATo does better with a shared suit, by 1.40 points.

ATo against 53s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsATo winsTies53s winsATo equity
Share a suit2450.0061.0770.54938.37461.351
No shared suit2450.0059.7180.46939.81359.953

How often this matchup comes up

Out of 1,624,350 ways to deal two seats two cards each, 48 are ATo in one seat and 53s in the other (0.0030%); with the seats swapped too, 96 (0.0059%).

A worked example

Take a $200 pot built from $100 each. ATo's equity of 60.65% is worth $121.30, a $21.30 edge, and 53s' 39.35% is worth $78.70, which is $21.30 under its stake.

Out of 1,000 deals you should see around 604 outright wins for ATo, 391 for 53s, and 5 split pots.

The same matchup from the other side

Read it from the other side: 53s against ATo is the same matchup with the numbers swapped, so 53s holds 39.35% and ATo holds 60.65%. That address sends you back to this page.

The calculator link fills in AsTh against 5d3d, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

Nothing here is simulated. The 48 deals of ATo against 53s fall into a few suit patterns, each dealt against all 1,712,304 boards, with both best five-card hands compared on every board. Ties give each hand half a win, and the flop rows count a board under each of its ten flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session