ATo vs QTo: preflop equity

Averaged over every possible board, ATo is ahead of QTo by 45.14 points of equity, 72.57% to 27.43%.

ATo

72.57%

Wins 71.63%, ties 1.88%

QTo

27.43%

Wins 26.49%, ties 1.88%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

ATo against QTo: the numbers

Exact preflop results for ATo against QTo, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
ATo71.6251.88026.49572.565
QTo26.4951.88071.62527.435

Here offsuit hands face each other, ATo on one side and QTo on the other. Sharing a rank is the signature of a dominated hand, since the weaker hand is usually out-kicked when the shared rank shows up.

A lead of 45.14 points is large but not decisive: QTo still takes about 265 of every 1,000 deals. A split pot comes up on 1.88% of boards, so the wins and the equity differ by half of that.

In the ranking of all 169 starting hands, ATo is number 19 and QTo is number 47.

Boards behind the percentages: 184,928,832 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
ATo132,455,0003,477,00048,997,000
QTo48,997,0003,477,000132,455,000

Exact total: 108 deals times 1,712,304 boards. The other three counts come from the five-decimal percentages and are rounded to the nearest thousand, so read them as approximate.

ATo against QTo read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
ATo2.6451.3963.7740.378
QTo0.3783.7741.3962.645

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Break the boards down by their first three cards and ATo is strongest on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) (83.73%) and weakest on monotone flops (67.23%). ATo stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

ATo against QTo by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsATo winsTiesQTo winsATo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.27567.8121.44030.74868.532
Rainbow, nine or lower7.77182.2872.88614.82783.730
Two-tone46.47770.8921.73327.37571.759
Monotone5.14465.9322.58631.48267.225
Paired17.33375.6232.20222.17576.724

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Start from the random-hand figures, 62.72% for ATo and 57.29% for QTo. This opponent changes them by +9.85 and -29.86 points.

ATo and QTo here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
ATo, all flops72.56562.722+9.8431.15693
ATo, rainbow, ten or higher68.53262.722+5.8101.09263
ATo, rainbow, nine or lower83.73062.722+21.0081.33494
ATo, two-tone71.75962.722+9.0371.14408
ATo, monotone67.22562.722+4.5031.07179
ATo, paired76.72462.722+14.0021.22324
QTo, all flops27.43557.291-29.8560.47887
QTo, rainbow, ten or higher31.46857.291-25.8230.54927
QTo, rainbow, nine or lower16.27057.291-41.0210.28399
QTo, two-tone28.24157.291-29.0500.49294
QTo, monotone32.77557.291-24.5160.57208
QTo, paired23.27657.291-34.0150.40628

Does a shared suit matter?

The suit split reads 72.66% for ATo with a shared suit and 72.23% without one. ATo does better with a shared suit, by 0.43 points.

ATo against QTo by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsATo winsTiesQTo winsATo equity
Share a suit8477.7871.7081.90526.38772.661
No shared suit2422.2271.3341.79326.87372.231

How often this matchup comes up

This page stands for 108 specific-card matchups (0.0066% of 1,624,350 ordered deals), or 216 once you count the seats both ways (0.0133%).

A worked example

Put $100 each into a $200 pot and deal every board once: ATo averages $145.14 back, ahead of its $100 by $45.14, while QTo averages $54.86, short of its $100 by $45.14.

Think in thousands: about 716 of 1,000 go to ATo, about 265 go to QTo, and about 19 are chopped.

The same matchup from the other side

QTo versus ATo is this same page seen from the other hand: 27.43% for QTo, 72.57% for ATo.

Open the calculator with AsTh against QdTc already entered, a deal with no shared suit, and change any card to try your own hand. The matchups after it each swap one hand for a nearby one in the ranking.

How this was computed

All 1,712,304 five-card boards are dealt for every suit pattern among the 108 specific deals of ATo against QTo, and both hands are scored on each. That is a full count, so the percentages are exact. Ties are half a win each, and each board appears once per flop it contains.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session