ATs vs T9s: preflop equity

Averaged over every possible board, ATs is ahead of T9s by 38.32 points of equity, 69.16% to 30.84%.

ATs

69.16%

Wins 68.12%, ties 2.07%

T9s

30.84%

Wins 29.81%, ties 2.07%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

ATs against T9s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for ATs against T9s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
ATs68.1202.07229.80869.156
T9s29.8082.07268.12030.844

Here suited hands face each other, ATs on one side and T9s on the other. Because the hands share one rank, the one with the higher kicker is ahead when that rank pairs and the other hand is mostly drawing.

That is a clear edge, 69.16% to 30.84%, but T9s still wins often enough that one hand proves nothing. Ties are part of the picture: 2.07% of boards end in a split pot, and each side counts that as half a win.

For context, ATs sits at number 13 of 169 starting hands and T9s at number 64 when each is run against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 20,547,648 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
ATs13,997,000426,0006,125,000
T9s6,125,000426,00013,997,000

The total is exact: 12 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

ATs against T9s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
ATs2.2421.4683.3550.446
T9s0.4463.3551.4682.242

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

ATs prefers rainbow flops topped by a ten or better, where it holds 74.03%, and likes low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) least, where it holds 57.05%. ATs stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

ATs against T9s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsATs winsTiesT9s winsATs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.86773.1271.81125.06274.033
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04255.6872.72741.58657.050
Two-tone46.54366.8171.76831.41567.701
Monotone5.21560.6394.20035.16162.739
Paired17.33372.0272.34125.63273.197

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Compared with a random opponent, this matchup shifts ATs from 64.60% by +4.56 points and T9s from 54.03% by -23.19 points.

ATs and T9s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
ATs, all flops69.15664.602+4.5541.07049
ATs, rainbow, ten or higher74.03364.602+9.4311.14599
ATs, rainbow, nine or lower57.05064.602-7.5520.88310
ATs, two-tone67.70164.602+3.0991.04797
ATs, monotone62.73964.602-1.8630.97116
ATs, paired73.19764.602+8.5951.13305
T9s, all flops30.84454.028-23.1840.57089
T9s, rainbow, ten or higher25.96754.028-28.0610.48062
T9s, rainbow, nine or lower42.95054.028-11.0780.79496
T9s, two-tone32.29954.028-21.7290.59782
T9s, monotone37.26154.028-16.7670.68966
T9s, paired26.80354.028-27.2250.49609

Does a shared suit matter?

A shared suit is impossible for this matchup, so ATs' 69.16% is the answer for every suit pattern.

ATs against T9s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsATs winsTiesT9s winsATs equity
Share a suit00.00not possiblenot possiblenot possiblenot possible
No shared suit12100.0068.1202.07229.80869.156

How often this matchup comes up

Counting specific cards, ATs against T9s appears in 12 of the 1,624,350 ordered heads-up deals (0.0007%), and in 24 when the seats are swapped too (0.0015%).

A worked example

Try it with money: two players each put in $100 and the whole board runs out every possible way. ATs averages $138.32 from the $200, up $38.32; T9s averages $61.68, down $38.32.

A thousand deals look like this: ATs takes 681, T9s takes 298, 21 are ties.

The same matchup from the other side

The mirror image, T9s against ATs, is 30.84% to 69.16%, and its address redirects to this page.

Try AsTs against Th9h in the calculator: the hands share no suit, and every card can be changed. The links after it are the closest matchups in the ranking.

How this was computed

All 1,712,304 five-card boards are dealt for every suit pattern among the 12 specific deals of ATs against T9s, and both hands are scored on each. That is a full count, so the percentages are exact. Ties are half a win each, and each board appears once per flop it contains.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session