JJ vs 77: preflop equity

In equity, JJ against 77 stands at 80.91% to 19.09%, a gap of 61.82 points.

JJ

80.91%

Wins 80.71%, ties 0.40%

77

19.09%

Wins 18.89%, ties 0.40%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

JJ against 77: the numbers

Exact preflop results for JJ against 77, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
JJ80.7130.39718.89080.911
7718.8900.39780.71319.089

Both hands are pocket pairs: JJ and 77. Two pairs against each other is a one-way street: the lower pair needs one of its two remaining cards.

JJ is a big favorite here before anyone sees a flop. Of every 100 boards, about 0.40 are split pots, and the equity figures already include them.

Place 4 of 169 belongs to JJ and place 9 belongs to 77 in the ranking against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 61,642,944 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
JJ49,754,000245,00011,644,000
7711,644,000245,00049,754,000

Exact total: 36 deals times 1,712,304 boards. The other three counts come from the five-decimal percentages and are rounded to the nearest thousand, so read them as approximate.

JJ against 77 read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
JJ4.2391.2395.2940.236
770.2365.2941.2394.239

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

If you know the kind of flop that came, the numbers shift: JJ holds 86.39% on paired flops and 66.89% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). JJ stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

JJ against 77 by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsJJ winsTies77 winsJJ equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59583.7300.22816.04283.844
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31466.5500.68432.76666.892
Two-tone46.36379.6580.30920.03379.812
Monotone5.15274.4441.72123.83575.305
Paired17.57686.1990.37313.42886.385

Read the flop types this way: rainbow has three suits, two-tone has two cards of one suit, monotone has three, and paired repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

How much does the opponent matter? Compared with its random-hand 77.47%, JJ changes by +3.44 points, and 77, from 66.24%, by -47.15.

JJ and 77 here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
JJ, all flops80.91177.469+3.4421.04443
JJ, rainbow, ten or higher83.84477.469+6.3751.08229
JJ, rainbow, nine or lower66.89277.469-10.5770.86347
JJ, two-tone79.81277.469+2.3431.03024
JJ, monotone75.30577.469-2.1640.97207
JJ, paired86.38577.469+8.9161.11509
77, all flops19.08966.236-47.1470.28820
77, rainbow, ten or higher16.15666.236-50.0800.24392
77, rainbow, nine or lower33.10866.236-33.1280.49985
77, two-tone20.18866.236-46.0480.30479
77, monotone24.69566.236-41.5410.37283
77, paired13.61566.236-52.6210.20555

Does a shared suit matter?

Does suit overlap move the numbers? JJ has 81.05% when the hands share a suit and 80.24% when they do not. JJ does better with a shared suit, by 0.81 points.

JJ against 77 by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsJJ winsTies77 winsJJ equity
Share a suit3083.3380.8390.41218.74981.045
No shared suit616.6780.0850.31719.59880.244

How often this matchup comes up

Counting specific cards, JJ against 77 appears in 36 of the 1,624,350 ordered heads-up deals (0.0022%), and in 72 when the seats are swapped too (0.0044%).

A worked example

To see what the equity is worth, imagine $100 each in a $200 pot. JJ is worth $161.82 on average (+$61.82); 77 is worth $38.18 (-$61.82).

Run 1,000 deals and the tally comes out near 807 for JJ, 189 for 77 and 4 ties.

The same matchup from the other side

Read it from the other side: 77 against JJ is the same matchup with the numbers swapped, so 77 holds 19.09% and JJ holds 80.91%. That address sends you back to this page.

The calculator link fills in JsJh against 7d7c, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

Method: exact enumeration. The 36 specific deals are grouped by suit pattern, each is run against all 1,712,304 boards, and both seven-card hands are scored. Equity adds half of every tie, and flop textures are tallied over the ten flops inside each board.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session