JTs vs 54s: preflop equity

Averaged over every possible board, JTs is ahead of 54s by 25.54 points of equity, 62.77% to 37.23%.

JTs

62.77%

Wins 62.17%, ties 1.18%

54s

37.23%

Wins 36.65%, ties 1.18%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

JTs against 54s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for JTs against 54s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
JTs62.1731.18436.64362.765
54s36.6431.18462.17337.235

This is a contest between two suited hands, JTs and 54s. The two hands share no rank, which makes this a pure matchup of card strength, straight chances and flush chances.

JTs is ahead, but 54s is far from dead: it takes 366 of every 1,000 deals outright. 1.18% of boards are ties, so the equity of each hand is its win rate plus half of that.

In the ranking of all 169 starting hands, JTs is number 45 and 54s is number 136.

Boards behind the percentages: 27,396,864 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
JTs17,033,000324,00010,039,000
54s10,039,000324,00017,033,000

The board total is exact, 16 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

JTs against 54s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
JTs1.6861.6082.7290.593
54s0.5932.7291.6081.686

The final column gives the least the pot must offer for each unit called for a call to break even at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Across the five flop textures JTs' equity moves by 29.60 points, from 39.65% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) to 69.25% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better. Watch for low rainbow flops (nine high or lower): on those flops 54s holds the better equity.

JTs against 54s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsJTs winsTies54s winsJTs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59568.9390.62730.43469.252
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31439.3310.63760.03239.649
Two-tone46.72761.9860.58637.42862.279
Monotone5.27358.3403.73337.92760.206
Paired17.09162.5683.04034.39264.088

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

The table below sets each hand against its own random-hand baseline: a change of +5.24 points for JTs, from 57.53%, and -4.22 for 54s, from 41.45%.

JTs and 54s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
JTs, all flops62.76557.528+5.2371.09103
JTs, rainbow, ten or higher69.25257.528+11.7241.20380
JTs, rainbow, nine or lower39.64957.528-17.8790.68921
JTs, two-tone62.27957.528+4.7511.08259
JTs, monotone60.20657.528+2.6781.04655
JTs, paired64.08857.528+6.5601.11403
54s, all flops37.23541.453-4.2180.89825
54s, rainbow, ten or higher30.74841.453-10.7050.74176
54s, rainbow, nine or lower60.35141.453+18.8981.45589
54s, two-tone37.72141.453-3.7320.90997
54s, monotone39.79441.453-1.6590.95998
54s, paired35.91241.453-5.5410.86633

Does a shared suit matter?

When the hands share a suit, JTs holds 65.03%; when they do not, it holds 62.01%. JTs does better with a shared suit, by 3.02 points.

JTs against 54s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsJTs winsTies54s winsJTs equity
Share a suit425.0064.3851.29834.31765.034
No shared suit1275.0061.4351.14737.41862.009

How often this matchup comes up

Out of 1,624,350 ways to deal two seats two cards each, 16 are JTs in one seat and 54s in the other (0.0010%); with the seats swapped too, 32 (0.0020%).

A worked example

Take a $200 pot built from $100 each. JTs' equity of 62.77% is worth $125.54, a $25.54 edge, and 54s' 37.23% is worth $74.46, which is $25.54 under its stake.

Run 1,000 deals and the tally comes out near 622 for JTs, 366 for 54s and 12 ties.

The same matchup from the other side

If you came looking for 54s against JTs, the numbers are the same with the hands swapped: 37.23% and 62.77%.

The calculator link fills in JsTs against 5h4h, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

Method: exact enumeration. The 16 specific deals are grouped by suit pattern, each is run against all 1,712,304 boards, and both seven-card hands are scored. Equity adds half of every tie, and flop textures are tallied over the ten flops inside each board.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session