JTs vs 87s: preflop equity

Dealt all in against each other, JTs takes 63.88% of the pot on average and 87s takes the other 36.12%.

JTs

63.88%

Wins 63.31%, ties 1.13%

87s

36.12%

Wins 35.56%, ties 1.13%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

JTs against 87s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for JTs against 87s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
JTs63.3121.13435.55463.879
87s35.5541.13463.31236.121

The matchup is suited hands on both sides, JTs against 87s. Neither hand shares a rank with the other, so this is a contest of high cards, connection and suits.

The lead is steady rather than large, and the flop still has plenty of say in who wins. 1.13% of boards are ties, so the equity of each hand is its win rate plus half of that.

Ranked by equity against a random hand, JTs is number 45 of the 169 starting hands and 87s is number 100.

Boards behind the percentages: 27,396,864 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
JTs17,346,000311,0009,741,000
87s9,741,000311,00017,346,000

Exact total: 16 deals times 1,712,304 boards. The other three counts come from the five-decimal percentages and are rounded to the nearest thousand, so read them as approximate.

JTs against 87s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
JTs1.7681.5792.8130.565
87s0.5652.8131.5791.768

The final column gives the least the pot must offer for each unit called for a call to break even at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

If you know the kind of flop that came, the numbers shift: JTs holds 70.29% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better and 42.24% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). JTs is the favorite overall but falls behind on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower).

JTs against 87s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsJTs winsTies87s winsJTs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59569.9730.62929.39870.288
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31442.0820.32257.59642.243
Two-tone46.72763.1760.52436.30063.438
Monotone5.27359.1593.58737.25460.952
Paired17.09163.2253.06933.70664.759

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Start from the random-hand figures, 57.53% for JTs and 47.94% for 87s. This opponent changes them by +6.35 and -11.82 points.

JTs and 87s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
JTs, all flops63.87957.528+6.3511.11040
JTs, rainbow, ten or higher70.28857.528+12.7601.22181
JTs, rainbow, nine or lower42.24357.528-15.2850.73430
JTs, two-tone63.43857.528+5.9101.10273
JTs, monotone60.95257.528+3.4241.05952
JTs, paired64.75957.528+7.2311.12570
87s, all flops36.12147.936-11.8150.75353
87s, rainbow, ten or higher29.71247.936-18.2240.61983
87s, rainbow, nine or lower57.75747.936+9.8211.20488
87s, two-tone36.56247.936-11.3740.76273
87s, monotone39.04847.936-8.8880.81459
87s, paired35.24147.936-12.6950.73517

Does a shared suit matter?

Split by suits, the deals give JTs 66.33% when the hands overlap in a suit and 63.06% when they do not. JTs does better with a shared suit, by 3.27 points.

JTs against 87s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsJTs winsTies87s winsJTs equity
Share a suit425.0065.7061.24233.05266.327
No shared suit1275.0062.5151.09736.38863.063

How often this matchup comes up

JTs against 87s is made up of 16 specific-card matchups in one seat order, 0.0010% of the 1,624,350 ordered deals, and 32 counting both seat orders, 0.0020%.

A worked example

Try it with money: two players each put in $100 and the whole board runs out every possible way. JTs averages $127.76 from the $200, up $27.76; 87s averages $72.24, down $27.76.

Scaled to 1,000 deals, that is roughly 633 wins for JTs, 356 for 87s and 11 chopped pots.

The same matchup from the other side

87s against JTs adds nothing new: it is 36.12% for 87s and 63.88% for JTs, the same figures reversed.

JsTs against 8h7h is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

Method: exact enumeration. The 16 specific deals are grouped by suit pattern, each is run against all 1,712,304 boards, and both seven-card hands are scored. Equity adds half of every tie, and flop textures are tallied over the ten flops inside each board.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session