JTs vs JTo: preflop equity

Averaged over every possible board, JTs is ahead of JTo by 4.98 points of equity, 52.49% to 47.51%.

JTs

52.49%

Wins 7.16%, ties 90.67%

JTo

47.51%

Wins 2.17%, ties 90.67%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

JTs against JTo: the numbers

Exact preflop results for JTs against JTo, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
JTs7.15890.6692.17352.492
JTo2.17390.6697.15847.508

The matchup pits a suited hand against an offsuit hand. Same ranks, different suit pattern: the whole gap comes from flush chances.

With only 4.98 points between them, the board decides this matchup far more than the cards in hand. Split pots make up 90.67% of the boards, and both equity figures count them as half a win each.

The hand ranking puts JTs at 45 and JTo at 57 out of 169 starting hands.

Boards behind the percentages: 41,095,296 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
JTs2,942,00037,261,000893,000
JTo893,00037,261,0002,942,000

24 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

JTs against JTo read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
JTs1.10513.97046.0190.905
JTo0.90546.01913.9701.105

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Two-tone flops are the best for JTs (53.28%); monotone flops are the worst (50.28%). JTs stays ahead on all five textures.

JTs against JTo by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsJTs winsTiesJTo winsJTs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.1383.26596.7350.00051.633
Rainbow, nine or lower7.7713.40996.5910.00051.705
Two-tone46.3638.82988.9012.27053.280
Monotone5.15218.51463.53917.94750.283
Paired17.5766.20192.6811.11852.541

Read the flop types this way: rainbow has three suits, two-tone has two cards of one suit, monotone has three, and paired repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

A random hand would give JTs 57.53% and JTo 55.25%. Against each other the change is -5.04 points for JTs and -7.74 for JTo.

JTs and JTo here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
JTs, all flops52.49257.528-5.0360.91246
JTs, rainbow, ten or higher51.63357.528-5.8950.89753
JTs, rainbow, nine or lower51.70557.528-5.8230.89878
JTs, two-tone53.28057.528-4.2480.92616
JTs, monotone50.28357.528-7.2450.87406
JTs, paired52.54157.528-4.9870.91331
JTo, all flops47.50855.248-7.7400.85990
JTo, rainbow, ten or higher48.36755.248-6.8810.87545
JTo, rainbow, nine or lower48.29555.248-6.9530.87415
JTo, two-tone46.72055.248-8.5280.84564
JTo, monotone49.71755.248-5.5310.89989
JTo, paired47.45955.248-7.7890.85902

Does a shared suit matter?

These two classes cannot share a suit in any legal deal, so there is only one row to read: JTs holds 52.49% in every deal of this matchup.

JTs against JTo by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsJTs winsTiesJTo winsJTs equity
Share a suit00.00not possiblenot possiblenot possiblenot possible
No shared suit24100.007.15890.6692.17352.492

How often this matchup comes up

How often does it happen? 24 of the 1,624,350 ordered deals (0.0015%) are JTs against JTo, and 48 (0.0030%) if either hand may sit in either seat.

A worked example

Worked example: both players commit $100, so $200 sits in the middle. Over every board, JTs' average share is $104.98 (a gain of $4.98) and JTo's is $95.02 (a loss of $4.98).

Over a long run, 1,000 deals split into about 71 for JTs, 22 for JTo and 907 tied.

The same matchup from the other side

If you came looking for JTo against JTs, the numbers are the same with the hands swapped: 47.51% and 52.49%.

Try JsTs against JhTd in the calculator: the hands share no suit, and every card can be changed. The links after it are the closest matchups in the ranking.

How this was computed

We counted every case. Each suit pattern of the 24 specific JTs against JTo deals meets all 1,712,304 boards, and the better five-card hand wins; a split pot is half a win each. The flop table reads each board under all ten of its three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session