K9s vs KTo: preflop equity

Counting every board, the equity split is 67.95% for KTo and 32.05% for K9s, so KTo leads by 35.90 points.

K9s

32.05%

Wins 27.09%, ties 9.91%

KTo

67.95%

Wins 63.00%, ties 9.91%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

K9s against KTo: the numbers

Exact preflop results for K9s against KTo, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
K9s27.0929.91462.99432.049
KTo62.9949.91427.09267.951

K9s and KTo are a suited hand and an offsuit hand, in that order. Sharing a rank is the signature of a dominated hand, since the weaker hand is usually out-kicked when the shared rank shows up.

A lead of 35.90 points is large but not decisive: K9s still takes about 271 of every 1,000 deals. The tie share is 9.91%: on those boards the pot is chopped and neither hand wins outright.

Ranked by equity against a random hand, K9s is number 29 of the 169 starting hands and KTo is number 33.

Boards behind the percentages: 61,642,944 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
K9s16,700,0006,111,00038,831,000
KTo38,831,0006,111,00016,700,000

Exact total: 36 deals times 1,712,304 boards. The other three counts come from the five-decimal percentages and are rounded to the nearest thousand, so read them as approximate.

K9s against KTo read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
K9s0.4723.6911.5872.120
KTo2.1201.5873.6910.472

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

Break the boards down by their first three cards and KTo is strongest on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better (74.30%) and weakest on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) (60.99%). KTo stays ahead on all five textures.

K9s against KTo by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsK9s winsTiesKTo winsK9s equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.90521.3618.67069.96925.696
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04237.6902.64459.66639.012
Two-tone46.52729.0356.88864.07732.479
Monotone5.19232.8737.35359.77436.549
Paired17.33423.74323.47152.78635.479

Read the flop types this way: rainbow has three suits, two-tone has two cards of one suit, monotone has three, and paired repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

A random hand would give K9s 59.99% and KTo 59.74%. Against each other the change is -27.94 points for K9s and +8.21 for KTo.

K9s and KTo here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
K9s, all flops32.04959.988-27.9390.53426
K9s, rainbow, ten or higher25.69659.988-34.2920.42835
K9s, rainbow, nine or lower39.01259.988-20.9760.65033
K9s, two-tone32.47959.988-27.5090.54142
K9s, monotone36.54959.988-23.4390.60927
K9s, paired35.47959.988-24.5090.59143
KTo, all flops67.95159.739+8.2121.13746
KTo, rainbow, ten or higher74.30459.739+14.5651.24381
KTo, rainbow, nine or lower60.98859.739+1.2491.02091
KTo, two-tone67.52159.739+7.7821.13027
KTo, monotone63.45159.739+3.7121.06214
KTo, paired64.52159.739+4.7821.08005

Does a shared suit matter?

Suit overlap shows up in the numbers. With a suit in common KTo has 68.70% equity, and with none in common it has 67.58%. KTo does better with a shared suit, by 1.12 points.

K9s against KTo by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsK9s winsTiesKTo winsK9s equity
Share a suit1233.3326.28310.04263.67531.304
No shared suit2466.6727.4979.85062.65332.422

How often this matchup comes up

The class pair covers 36 combinations of specific cards in a fixed seat order, 0.0022% of 1,624,350, and 72 (0.0044%) in either order.

A worked example

Say each player puts $100 in before the flop, making a $200 pot. On average KTo takes back $135.90 of it, which is $35.90 more than it put in, and K9s takes back $64.10, $35.90 less than it put in.

Think in thousands: about 630 of 1,000 go to KTo, about 271 go to K9s, and about 99 are chopped.

The same matchup from the other side

One page covers both views. From KTo's side the equity is 67.95%, and from K9s' side it is 32.05%.

The calculator link fills in Ks9s against KhTd, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

We counted every case. Each suit pattern of the 36 specific K9s against KTo deals meets all 1,712,304 boards, and the better five-card hand wins; a split pot is half a win each. The flop table reads each board under all ten of its three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session