KJs vs A2s: preflop equity

Over all 1,712,304 boards that can follow this deal, A2s finishes with 56.92% of the pot and KJs with 43.08%.

KJs

43.08%

Wins 42.80%, ties 0.56%

A2s

56.92%

Wins 56.64%, ties 0.56%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KJs against A2s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KJs against A2s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KJs42.8020.55556.64343.079
A2s56.6430.55542.80256.921

The matchup is suited hands on both sides, KJs against A2s. The two hands share no rank, which makes this a pure matchup of card strength, straight chances and flush chances.

A 13.84 point lead is real, and KJs still takes about 428 of every 1,000 deals outright. About 0.56% of boards chop the pot, which is why equity sits slightly above the win figure for both hands.

In the ranking of all 169 starting hands, KJs is number 20 and A2s is number 46.

Boards behind the percentages: 27,396,864 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KJs11,726,000152,00015,518,000
A2s15,518,000152,00011,726,000

16 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

KJs against A2s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KJs0.7572.3361.7651.321
A2s1.3211.7652.3360.757

The final column gives the least the pot must offer for each unit called for a call to break even at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

By flop texture, A2s' equity runs from 50.72% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better up to 74.70% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). A2s stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

KJs against A2s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKJs winsTiesA2s winsKJs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.86749.2190.12450.65749.281
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04224.7081.19174.10125.303
Two-tone46.72744.1250.32155.55444.286
Monotone5.27343.8913.45252.65745.617
Paired17.09137.3390.64162.02037.660

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

How much does the opponent matter? Compared with its random-hand 62.57%, KJs changes by -19.49 points, and A2s, from 57.38%, by -0.46.

KJs and A2s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KJs, all flops43.07962.567-19.4880.68853
KJs, rainbow, ten or higher49.28162.567-13.2860.78765
KJs, rainbow, nine or lower25.30362.567-37.2640.40441
KJs, two-tone44.28662.567-18.2810.70782
KJs, monotone45.61762.567-16.9500.72909
KJs, paired37.66062.567-24.9070.60191
A2s, all flops56.92157.379-0.4580.99202
A2s, rainbow, ten or higher50.71957.379-6.6600.88393
A2s, rainbow, nine or lower74.69757.379+17.3181.30182
A2s, two-tone55.71457.379-1.6650.97098
A2s, monotone54.38357.379-2.9960.94779
A2s, paired62.34057.379+4.9611.08646

Does a shared suit matter?

Of the deals of this matchup, 4 share a suit (A2s at 58.81%) and 12 do not (56.29%). A2s does better with a shared suit, by 2.52 points.

KJs against A2s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKJs winsTiesA2s winsKJs equity
Share a suit425.0040.8740.63858.48841.193
No shared suit1275.0043.4440.52756.02943.708

How often this matchup comes up

You will meet this exact matchup 0.0020% of the time in a random heads-up deal: 32 of 1,624,350, counting either seat order.

A worked example

Say each player puts $100 in before the flop, making a $200 pot. On average A2s takes back $113.84 of it, which is $13.84 more than it put in, and KJs takes back $86.16, $13.84 less than it put in.

Run 1,000 deals and the tally comes out near 566 for A2s, 428 for KJs and 6 ties.

The same matchup from the other side

One page covers both views. From A2s' side the equity is 56.92%, and from KJs' side it is 43.08%.

The calculator link fills in KsJs against Ah2h, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

The figures are counted, not estimated: 1,712,304 boards for every suit pattern of the 16 specific deals, with both seven-card hands compared each time. Equity gives half a win for a tie. For the flop rows, a board is counted once under each of the ten flops inside it.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session