KK vs A2s: preflop equity

If KK and A2s get all the chips in before the flop, KK owns 67.75% of the pot in the long run and A2s owns 32.25%.

KK

67.75%

Wins 67.52%, ties 0.47%

A2s

32.25%

Wins 32.01%, ties 0.47%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KK against A2s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KK against A2s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KK67.5170.47032.01367.752
A2s32.0130.47067.51732.248

KK is a pocket pair and A2s is a suited hand. One of the other hand's cards outranks the pair and one is below it, which makes this a closer race than a pair against two small cards.

KK is well ahead, and A2s needs a specific kind of board to catch up. 0.47% of boards are ties, so the equity of each hand is its win rate plus half of that.

In the ranking of all 169 starting hands, KK is number 2 and A2s is number 46.

Boards behind the percentages: 41,095,296 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KK27,746,000193,00013,156,000
A2s13,156,000193,00027,746,000

24 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

KK against A2s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KK2.1011.4813.1240.476
A2s0.4763.1241.4812.101

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

Break the boards down by their first three cards and KK is strongest on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) (75.28%) and weakest on monotone flops (63.27%). KK stays ahead on all five textures.

KK against A2s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKK winsTiesA2s winsKK equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.86767.3550.19832.44767.454
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04274.6011.36724.03275.284
Two-tone46.54565.7640.42133.81565.974
Monotone5.21262.0292.47135.50063.265
Paired17.33471.2190.01028.77171.224

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

How much does the opponent matter? Compared with its random-hand 82.40%, KK changes by -14.65 points, and A2s, from 57.38%, by -25.13.

KK and A2s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KK, all flops67.75282.396-14.6440.82227
KK, rainbow, ten or higher67.45482.396-14.9420.81866
KK, rainbow, nine or lower75.28482.396-7.1120.91369
KK, two-tone65.97482.396-16.4220.80069
KK, monotone63.26582.396-19.1310.76782
KK, paired71.22482.396-11.1720.86441
A2s, all flops32.24857.379-25.1310.56202
A2s, rainbow, ten or higher32.54657.379-24.8330.56721
A2s, rainbow, nine or lower24.71657.379-32.6630.43075
A2s, two-tone34.02657.379-23.3530.59300
A2s, monotone36.73557.379-20.6440.64022
A2s, paired28.77657.379-28.6030.50151

Does a shared suit matter?

Split by suits, the deals give KK 68.05% when the hands overlap in a suit and 67.46% when they do not. KK does better with a shared suit, by 0.59 points.

KK against A2s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKK winsTiesA2s winsKK equity
Share a suit1250.0067.7900.51131.69968.045
No shared suit1250.0067.2440.42932.32767.458

How often this matchup comes up

How often does it happen? 24 of the 1,624,350 ordered deals (0.0015%) are KK against A2s, and 48 (0.0030%) if either hand may sit in either seat.

A worked example

With $100 from each side, the $200 pot is split on average as $135.50 for KK and $64.50 for A2s; the first side gains $35.50 per all-in and the second gives up $35.50.

A thousand deals look like this: KK takes 675, A2s takes 320, 5 are ties.

The same matchup from the other side

A2s versus KK is this same page seen from the other hand: 32.25% for A2s, 67.75% for KK.

The calculator link fills in KsKh against Ad2d, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

The page is built from a full enumeration: 1,712,304 boards, every suit pattern of the 24 specific deals, both seven-card hands evaluated. A tie is worth half a win to each hand, and a board is tallied under each of its ten possible flops for the texture rows.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session