KK vs TT: preflop equity

If KK and TT get all the chips in before the flop, KK owns 81.14% of the pot in the long run and TT owns 18.86%.

KK

81.14%

Wins 80.93%, ties 0.41%

TT

18.86%

Wins 18.66%, ties 0.41%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KK against TT: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KK against TT, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KK80.9330.40818.65981.137
TT18.6590.40880.93318.863

This is a contest between two pocket pairs, KK and TT. Both hands are pairs, so the bigger pair is ahead on every board that does not pair a card below it.

A gap this wide means TT is in trouble before the flop and has few good runouts. 0.41% of boards are ties, so the equity of each hand is its win rate plus half of that.

In the ranking of all 169 starting hands, KK is number 2 and TT is number 5.

Boards behind the percentages: 61,642,944 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KK49,889,000252,00011,502,000
TT11,502,000252,00049,889,000

Exact total: 36 deals times 1,712,304 boards. The other three counts come from the five-decimal percentages and are rounded to the nearest thousand, so read them as approximate.

KK against TT read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KK4.3011.2365.3590.232
TT0.2325.3591.2364.301

The final column gives the least the pot must offer for each unit called for a call to break even at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

The flop changes the picture. KK does best on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower), at 88.55%, and worst on monotone flops, at 75.49%. KK stays ahead on all five textures.

KK against TT by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKK winsTiesTT winsKK equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.13877.9110.17921.91078.001
Rainbow, nine or lower7.77188.0201.05310.92788.546
Two-tone46.36379.8820.38219.73680.073
Monotone5.15274.6191.74923.63275.494
Paired17.57686.3990.10013.50186.449

Read the flop types this way: rainbow has three suits, two-tone has two cards of one suit, monotone has three, and paired repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

How much does the opponent matter? Compared with its random-hand 82.40%, KK changes by -1.26 points, and TT, from 75.01%, by -56.15.

KK and TT here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KK, all flops81.13782.396-1.2590.98472
KK, rainbow, ten or higher78.00182.396-4.3950.94666
KK, rainbow, nine or lower88.54682.396+6.1501.07464
KK, two-tone80.07382.396-2.3230.97181
KK, monotone75.49482.396-6.9020.91623
KK, paired86.44982.396+4.0531.04919
TT, all flops18.86375.012-56.1490.25147
TT, rainbow, ten or higher21.99975.012-53.0130.29327
TT, rainbow, nine or lower11.45475.012-63.5580.15270
TT, two-tone19.92775.012-55.0850.26565
TT, monotone24.50675.012-50.5060.32669
TT, paired13.55175.012-61.4610.18065

Does a shared suit matter?

Two kinds of deal exist here. In 30 of them the hands share a suit and KK holds 81.27%. In 6 they do not, and it holds 80.46%. KK does better with a shared suit, by 0.81 points.

KK against TT by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKK winsTiesTT winsKK equity
Share a suit3083.3381.0590.42518.51681.272
No shared suit616.6780.2990.32819.37380.463

How often this matchup comes up

Out of 1,624,350 ways to deal two seats two cards each, 36 are KK in one seat and TT in the other (0.0022%); with the seats swapped too, 72 (0.0044%).

A worked example

Put $100 each into a $200 pot and deal every board once: KK averages $162.28 back, ahead of its $100 by $62.28, while TT averages $37.72, short of its $100 by $62.28.

Over a long run, 1,000 deals split into about 809 for KK, 187 for TT and 4 tied.

The same matchup from the other side

TT against KK adds nothing new: it is 18.86% for TT and 81.14% for KK, the same figures reversed.

KsKh against TdTc is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

Each figure is a complete count over boards. Take the 36 specific deals, group them by suit pattern, deal all 1,712,304 boards against each, and compare the two seven-card hands. Equity counts a tie as half a win; the flop rows use every one of a board's ten flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session