KTs vs JTo: preflop equity

The exact count puts KTs at 73.19% and JTo at 26.81% when the two hands see all five board cards.

KTs

73.19%

Wins 71.83%, ties 2.72%

JTo

26.81%

Wins 25.45%, ties 2.72%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KTs against JTo: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KTs against JTo, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KTs71.8282.72225.45073.189
JTo25.4502.72271.82826.811

Here a suited hand (KTs) meets an offsuit hand (JTo). Sharing a rank is the signature of a dominated hand, since the weaker hand is usually out-kicked when the shared rank shows up.

KTs is the clear favorite, though JTo gets there on roughly one board in 4. Split pots make up 2.72% of the boards, and both equity figures count them as half a win each.

Ranked by equity against a random hand, KTs is number 22 of the 169 starting hands and JTo is number 57.

Boards behind the percentages: 61,642,944 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KTs44,277,0001,678,00015,688,000
JTo15,688,0001,678,00044,277,000

Exact total: 36 deals times 1,712,304 boards. The other three counts come from the five-decimal percentages and are rounded to the nearest thousand, so read them as approximate.

KTs against JTo read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KTs2.7301.3923.9290.366
JTo0.3663.9291.3922.730

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

By flop texture, KTs' equity runs from 65.75% on monotone flops up to 79.99% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). KTs stays ahead on all five textures.

KTs against JTo by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKTs winsTiesJTo winsKTs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.17769.0662.65128.28370.392
Rainbow, nine or lower7.77179.2671.45019.28379.992
Two-tone46.52771.9362.21425.85073.043
Monotone5.19263.9083.68532.40765.751
Paired17.33374.2684.46121.27176.499

Read the flop types this way: rainbow has three suits, two-tone has two cards of one suit, monotone has three, and paired repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

The table below sets each hand against its own random-hand baseline: a change of +11.40 points for KTs, from 61.79%, and -28.44 for JTo, from 55.25%.

KTs and JTo here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KTs, all flops73.18961.789+11.4001.18450
KTs, rainbow, ten or higher70.39261.789+8.6031.13923
KTs, rainbow, nine or lower79.99261.789+18.2031.29460
KTs, two-tone73.04361.789+11.2541.18214
KTs, monotone65.75161.789+3.9621.06412
KTs, paired76.49961.789+14.7101.23807
JTo, all flops26.81155.248-28.4370.48528
JTo, rainbow, ten or higher29.60855.248-25.6400.53591
JTo, rainbow, nine or lower20.00855.248-35.2400.36215
JTo, two-tone26.95755.248-28.2910.48793
JTo, monotone34.24955.248-20.9990.61991
JTo, paired23.50155.248-31.7470.42537

Does a shared suit matter?

The suit split reads 72.99% for KTs with a shared suit and 73.29% without one. KTs does better with no shared suit, by 0.30 points.

KTs against JTo by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKTs winsTiesJTo winsKTs equity
Share a suit1233.3371.5762.82025.60472.986
No shared suit2466.6771.9542.67325.37373.291

How often this matchup comes up

This page stands for 36 specific-card matchups (0.0022% of 1,624,350 ordered deals), or 72 once you count the seats both ways (0.0044%).

A worked example

A $100 all-in from each player makes a $200 pot, and the exact equity says KTs gets $146.38 of it on average and JTo gets $53.62.

Think in thousands: about 718 of 1,000 go to KTs, about 255 go to JTo, and about 27 are chopped.

The same matchup from the other side

One page covers both views. From JTo's side the equity is 26.81%, and from KTs' side it is 73.19%.

Try KsTs against JhTd in the calculator: the hands share no suit, and every card can be changed. The links after it are the closest matchups in the ranking.

How this was computed

Nothing here is simulated. The 36 deals of KTs against JTo fall into a few suit patterns, each dealt against all 1,712,304 boards, with both best five-card hands compared on every board. Ties give each hand half a win, and the flop rows count a board under each of its ten flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session