KTs vs T9s: preflop equity

Counting every board, the equity split is 68.63% for KTs and 31.37% for T9s, so KTs leads by 37.26 points.

KTs

68.63%

Wins 67.11%, ties 3.03%

T9s

31.37%

Wins 29.86%, ties 3.03%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KTs against T9s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KTs against T9s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KTs67.1113.03029.85968.626
T9s29.8593.03067.11131.374

Two suited hands meet here: KTs against T9s. Sharing a rank is the signature of a dominated hand, since the weaker hand is usually out-kicked when the shared rank shows up.

KTs is the clear favorite, though T9s gets there on roughly one board in 3. The tie share is 3.03%: on those boards the pot is chopped and neither hand wins outright.

Place 22 of 169 belongs to KTs and place 64 belongs to T9s in the ranking against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 20,547,648 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KTs13,790,000623,0006,135,000
T9s6,135,000623,00013,790,000

12 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

KTs against T9s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KTs2.1871.4903.3490.457
T9s0.4573.3491.4902.187

The final column gives the least the pot must offer for each unit called for a call to break even at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

KTs prefers rainbow flops topped by a ten or better, where it holds 73.44%, and likes low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) least, where it holds 57.21%. KTs stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

KTs against T9s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKTs winsTiesT9s winsKTs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.86772.0552.77525.17073.443
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04255.8972.62341.48057.208
Two-tone46.54366.0692.46431.46767.301
Monotone5.21559.9704.82735.20362.384
Paired17.33369.8054.52925.66672.069

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

How much does the opponent matter? Compared with its random-hand 61.79%, KTs changes by +6.84 points, and T9s, from 54.03%, by -22.66.

KTs and T9s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KTs, all flops68.62661.789+6.8371.11065
KTs, rainbow, ten or higher73.44361.789+11.6541.18861
KTs, rainbow, nine or lower57.20861.789-4.5810.92586
KTs, two-tone67.30161.789+5.5121.08921
KTs, monotone62.38461.789+0.5951.00963
KTs, paired72.06961.789+10.2801.16637
T9s, all flops31.37454.028-22.6540.58070
T9s, rainbow, ten or higher26.55754.028-27.4710.49154
T9s, rainbow, nine or lower42.79254.028-11.2360.79203
T9s, two-tone32.69954.028-21.3290.60522
T9s, monotone37.61654.028-16.4120.69623
T9s, paired27.93154.028-26.0970.51697

Does a shared suit matter?

For this pair the shared-suit row is empty: the two hands cannot both own a card of one suit without reusing a card.

KTs against T9s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKTs winsTiesT9s winsKTs equity
Share a suit00.00not possiblenot possiblenot possiblenot possible
No shared suit12100.0067.1113.03029.85968.626

How often this matchup comes up

The class pair covers 12 combinations of specific cards in a fixed seat order, 0.0007% of 1,624,350, and 24 (0.0015%) in either order.

A worked example

To see what the equity is worth, imagine $100 each in a $200 pot. KTs is worth $137.26 on average (+$37.26); T9s is worth $62.74 (-$37.26).

Over a long run, 1,000 deals split into about 671 for KTs, 299 for T9s and 30 tied.

The same matchup from the other side

One page covers both views. From T9s' side the equity is 31.37%, and from KTs' side it is 68.63%.

Open the calculator with KsTs against Th9h already entered, a deal with no shared suit, and change any card to try your own hand. The matchups after it each swap one hand for a nearby one in the ranking.

How this was computed

We counted every case. Each suit pattern of the 12 specific KTs against T9s deals meets all 1,712,304 boards, and the better five-card hand wins; a split pot is half a win each. The flop table reads each board under all ten of its three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session