QQ vs AKs: preflop equity

If QQ and AKs get all the chips in before the flop, QQ owns 53.95% of the pot in the long run and AKs owns 46.05%.

QQ

53.95%

Wins 53.74%, ties 0.43%

AKs

46.05%

Wins 45.83%, ties 0.43%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

QQ against AKs: the numbers

Exact preflop results for QQ against AKs, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
QQ53.7350.43345.83253.951
AKs45.8320.43353.73546.049

Here a pocket pair (QQ) meets a suited hand (AKs). This is a pair against two overcards, a matchup that stays close because the other hand only needs one of its ranks to appear.

That is a slim edge: neither hand is far ahead. 0.43% of boards are ties, so the equity of each hand is its win rate plus half of that.

By strength against a random hand, QQ holds place 3 of 169 and AKs holds place 8.

Boards behind the percentages: 41,095,296 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
QQ22,083,000178,00018,835,000
AKs18,835,000178,00022,083,000

The board total is exact, 24 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

QQ against AKs read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
QQ1.1721.8612.1820.854
AKs0.8542.1821.8611.172

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

Low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) are the best for QQ (71.11%); rainbow flops topped by a ten or better are the worst (48.43%). AKs takes over on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better, so the favorite before the flop is the underdog on those boards.

QQ against AKs by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsQQ winsTiesAKs winsQQ equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.13848.3670.12351.51048.428
Rainbow, nine or lower7.77170.4651.29728.23871.114
Two-tone46.54551.5450.37748.07851.733
Monotone5.21251.0852.43546.48052.302
Paired17.33460.0780.01039.91260.083

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Start from the random-hand figures, 79.93% for QQ and 67.05% for AKs. This opponent changes them by -25.98 and -21.00 points.

QQ and AKs here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
QQ, all flops53.95179.925-25.9740.67502
QQ, rainbow, ten or higher48.42879.925-31.4970.60592
QQ, rainbow, nine or lower71.11479.925-8.8110.88976
QQ, two-tone51.73379.925-28.1920.64727
QQ, monotone52.30279.925-27.6230.65439
QQ, paired60.08379.925-19.8420.75174
AKs, all flops46.04967.045-20.9960.68684
AKs, rainbow, ten or higher51.57267.045-15.4730.76921
AKs, rainbow, nine or lower28.88667.045-38.1590.43084
AKs, two-tone48.26767.045-18.7780.71992
AKs, monotone47.69867.045-19.3470.71143
AKs, paired39.91767.045-27.1280.59538

Does a shared suit matter?

Of the deals of this matchup, 12 share a suit (QQ at 54.12%) and 12 do not (53.79%). QQ does better with a shared suit, by 0.33 points.

QQ against AKs by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsQQ winsTiesAKs winsQQ equity
Share a suit1250.0053.8800.47445.64654.117
No shared suit1250.0053.5890.39346.01853.786

How often this matchup comes up

How often does it happen? 24 of the 1,624,350 ordered deals (0.0015%) are QQ against AKs, and 48 (0.0030%) if either hand may sit in either seat.

A worked example

A $100 all-in from each player makes a $200 pot, and the exact equity says QQ gets $107.90 of it on average and AKs gets $92.10.

Run 1,000 deals and the tally comes out near 538 for QQ, 458 for AKs and 4 ties.

The same matchup from the other side

The mirror image, AKs against QQ, is 46.05% to 53.95%, and its address redirects to this page.

QsQh against AdKd is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

This is an exact count with no sampling. For the 24 ways to deal one QQ and one AKs without reusing a card, grouped by suit pattern, every one of the 1,712,304 possible boards is dealt and both seven-card hands are compared. A tie counts as half a win in the equity column, and each board is counted once under each of its ten three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session