QTs vs 44: preflop equity

Dealt all in against each other, QTs takes 51.68% of the pot on average and 44 takes the other 48.32%.

QTs

51.68%

Wins 51.28%, ties 0.80%

44

48.32%

Wins 47.92%, ties 0.80%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

QTs against 44: the numbers

Exact preflop results for QTs against 44, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
QTs51.2800.80247.91851.681
4447.9180.80251.28048.319

The matchup pits a suited hand against a pocket pair. This is a pair against two overcards, a matchup that stays close because the other hand only needs one of its ranks to appear.

QTs leads by less than 4 points of equity, so the result of any one deal is close to a toss-up. Ties are part of the picture: 0.80% of boards end in a split pot, and each side counts that as half a win.

Place 34 of 169 belongs to QTs and place 48 belongs to 44 in the ranking against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 41,095,296 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
QTs21,074,000330,00019,692,000
4419,692,000330,00021,074,000

24 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

QTs against 44 read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
QTs1.0701.9502.0870.935
440.9352.0871.9501.070

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Across the five flop textures QTs' equity moves by 31.10 points, from 26.50% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) to 57.60% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better. 44 takes over on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) and paired flops, so the favorite before the flop is the underdog on those boards.

QTs against 44 by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsQTs winsTies44 winsQTs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59557.3900.41142.19957.596
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31426.1590.68273.15926.500
Two-tone46.54552.9300.44346.62753.152
Monotone5.21249.7682.92647.30651.231
Paired17.33447.7851.72350.49248.646

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Relative to a random opponent, QTs changes by -7.79 points (baseline 59.47%) and 44 by -8.70 points (baseline 57.02%).

QTs and 44 here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
QTs, all flops51.68159.468-7.7870.86906
QTs, rainbow, ten or higher57.59659.468-1.8720.96852
QTs, rainbow, nine or lower26.50059.468-32.9680.44562
QTs, two-tone53.15259.468-6.3160.89379
QTs, monotone51.23159.468-8.2370.86149
QTs, paired48.64659.468-10.8220.81802
44, all flops48.31957.023-8.7040.84736
44, rainbow, ten or higher42.40457.023-14.6190.74363
44, rainbow, nine or lower73.50057.023+16.4771.28895
44, two-tone46.84857.023-10.1750.82156
44, monotone48.76957.023-8.2540.85525
44, paired51.35457.023-5.6690.90058

Does a shared suit matter?

Of the deals of this matchup, 12 share a suit (QTs at 51.53%) and 12 do not (51.83%). QTs does better with no shared suit, by 0.30 points.

QTs against 44 by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsQTs winsTies44 winsQTs equity
Share a suit1250.0051.1090.84048.05151.529
No shared suit1250.0051.4510.76347.78651.833

How often this matchup comes up

How often does it happen? 24 of the 1,624,350 ordered deals (0.0015%) are QTs against 44, and 48 (0.0030%) if either hand may sit in either seat.

A worked example

To see what the equity is worth, imagine $100 each in a $200 pot. QTs is worth $103.36 on average (+$3.36); 44 is worth $96.64 (-$3.36).

Think in thousands: about 513 of 1,000 go to QTs, about 479 go to 44, and about 8 are chopped.

The same matchup from the other side

Read it from the other side: 44 against QTs is the same matchup with the numbers swapped, so 44 holds 48.32% and QTs holds 51.68%. That address sends you back to this page.

The calculator link fills in QsTs against 4h4d, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

Nothing here is simulated. The 24 deals of QTs against 44 fall into a few suit patterns, each dealt against all 1,712,304 boards, with both best five-card hands compared on every board. Ties give each hand half a win, and the flop rows count a board under each of its ten flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session