QTs vs T9o: preflop equity

Averaged over every possible board, QTs is ahead of T9o by 46.34 points of equity, 73.17% to 26.83%.

QTs

73.17%

Wins 71.13%, ties 4.07%

T9o

26.83%

Wins 24.80%, ties 4.07%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

QTs against T9o: the numbers

Exact preflop results for QTs against T9o, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
QTs71.1314.06924.80073.166
T9o24.8004.06971.13126.834

QTs is a suited hand and T9o is an offsuit hand. Sharing a rank is the signature of a dominated hand, since the weaker hand is usually out-kicked when the shared rank shows up.

That is a clear edge, 73.17% to 26.83%, but T9o still wins often enough that one hand proves nothing. Ties are part of the picture: 4.07% of boards end in a split pot, and each side counts that as half a win.

For context, QTs sits at number 34 of 169 starting hands and T9o at number 78 when each is run against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 61,642,944 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
QTs43,847,0002,508,00015,287,000
T9o15,287,0002,508,00043,847,000

The total is exact: 36 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

QTs against T9o read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
QTs2.7271.4064.0320.367
T9o0.3674.0321.4062.727

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Split by what the flop looks like, QTs peaks at 76.50% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better and bottoms out at 60.83% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). QTs stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

QTs against T9o by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsQTs winsTiesT9o winsQTs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.90574.5643.86321.57376.495
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04259.6962.27338.03160.833
Two-tone46.52771.4923.31825.19073.151
Monotone5.19263.5034.59131.90665.799
Paired17.33472.3596.94320.69875.830

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Start from the random-hand figures, 59.47% for QTs and 51.53% for T9o. This opponent changes them by +13.70 and -24.70 points.

QTs and T9o here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
QTs, all flops73.16659.468+13.6981.23034
QTs, rainbow, ten or higher76.49559.468+17.0271.28632
QTs, rainbow, nine or lower60.83359.468+1.3651.02295
QTs, two-tone73.15159.468+13.6831.23009
QTs, monotone65.79959.468+6.3311.10646
QTs, paired75.83059.468+16.3621.27514
T9o, all flops26.83451.532-24.6980.52072
T9o, rainbow, ten or higher23.50551.532-28.0270.45612
T9o, rainbow, nine or lower39.16751.532-12.3650.76005
T9o, two-tone26.84951.532-24.6830.52102
T9o, monotone34.20151.532-17.3310.66368
T9o, paired24.17051.532-27.3620.46903

Does a shared suit matter?

When the hands share a suit, QTs holds 72.97%; when they do not, it holds 73.27%. QTs does better with no shared suit, by 0.30 points.

QTs against T9o by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsQTs winsTiesT9o winsQTs equity
Share a suit1233.3370.8774.17924.94472.966
No shared suit2466.6771.2584.01424.72873.265

How often this matchup comes up

The class pair covers 36 combinations of specific cards in a fixed seat order, 0.0022% of 1,624,350, and 72 (0.0044%) in either order.

A worked example

Worked example: both players commit $100, so $200 sits in the middle. Over every board, QTs' average share is $146.34 (a gain of $46.34) and T9o's is $53.66 (a loss of $46.34).

Run 1,000 deals and the tally comes out near 711 for QTs, 248 for T9o and 41 ties.

The same matchup from the other side

The reversed view, T9o against QTs, shows 26.83% for T9o and 73.17% for QTs. It is the same count, so it redirects here.

Try QsTs against Th9d in the calculator: the hands share no suit, and every card can be changed. The links after it are the closest matchups in the ranking.

How this was computed

We counted every case. Each suit pattern of the 36 specific QTs against T9o deals meets all 1,712,304 boards, and the better five-card hand wins; a split pot is half a win each. The flop table reads each board under all ten of its three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session