TT vs 86s: preflop equity

Dealt all in against each other, TT takes 80.42% of the pot on average and 86s takes the other 19.58%.

TT

80.42%

Wins 80.19%, ties 0.45%

86s

19.58%

Wins 19.36%, ties 0.45%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

TT against 86s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for TT against 86s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
TT80.1920.45219.35680.418
86s19.3560.45280.19219.582

TT and 86s are a pocket pair and a suited hand, in that order. Here a pair faces two cards that are both smaller, so the other hand needs to pair up and still be behind.

TT is a big favorite here before anyone sees a flop. 0.45% of boards are ties, so the equity of each hand is its win rate plus half of that.

By strength against a random hand, TT holds place 5 of 169 and 86s holds place 110.

Boards behind the percentages: 41,095,296 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
TT32,955,000186,0007,954,000
86s7,954,000186,00032,955,000

The total is exact: 24 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

TT against 86s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
TT4.1071.2475.1660.244
86s0.2445.1661.2474.107

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

The flop changes the picture. TT does best on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better, at 85.67%, and worst on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower), at 68.57%. TT stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

TT against 86s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsTT winsTies86s winsTT equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59585.5530.22514.22285.666
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31468.3190.50131.18068.569
Two-tone46.54578.4560.26721.27778.589
Monotone5.21273.5582.38424.05874.750
Paired17.33483.5650.67415.76183.902

Read the flop types this way: rainbow has three suits, two-tone has two cards of one suit, monotone has three, and paired repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Relative to a random opponent, TT changes by +5.41 points (baseline 75.01%) and 86s by -26.66 points (baseline 46.24%).

TT and 86s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
TT, all flops80.41875.012+5.4061.07207
TT, rainbow, ten or higher85.66675.012+10.6541.14203
TT, rainbow, nine or lower68.56975.012-6.4430.91411
TT, two-tone78.58975.012+3.5771.04769
TT, monotone74.75075.012-0.2620.99651
TT, paired83.90275.012+8.8901.11851
86s, all flops19.58246.243-26.6610.42346
86s, rainbow, ten or higher14.33446.243-31.9090.30997
86s, rainbow, nine or lower31.43146.243-14.8120.67969
86s, two-tone21.41146.243-24.8320.46301
86s, monotone25.25046.243-20.9930.54603
86s, paired16.09846.243-30.1450.34812

Does a shared suit matter?

Suit overlap shows up in the numbers. With a suit in common TT has 80.99% equity, and with none in common it has 79.84%. TT does better with a shared suit, by 1.15 points.

TT against 86s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsTT winsTies86s winsTT equity
Share a suit1250.0080.7450.49518.76080.993
No shared suit1250.0079.6390.40919.95279.843

How often this matchup comes up

How often does it happen? 24 of the 1,624,350 ordered deals (0.0015%) are TT against 86s, and 48 (0.0030%) if either hand may sit in either seat.

A worked example

With $100 from each side, the $200 pot is split on average as $160.84 for TT and $39.16 for 86s; the first side gains $60.84 per all-in and the second gives up $60.84.

Out of 1,000 deals you should see around 802 outright wins for TT, 194 for 86s, and 4 split pots.

The same matchup from the other side

86s against TT adds nothing new: it is 19.58% for 86s and 80.42% for TT, the same figures reversed.

Try TsTh against 8d6d in the calculator: the hands share no suit, and every card can be changed. The links after it are the closest matchups in the ranking.

How this was computed

The figures are counted, not estimated: 1,712,304 boards for every suit pattern of the 24 specific deals, with both seven-card hands compared each time. Equity gives half a win for a tie. For the flop rows, a board is counted once under each of the ten flops inside it.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session