TT vs A6s: preflop equity

Over all 1,712,304 boards that can follow this deal, TT finishes with 68.21% of the pot and A6s with 31.79%.

TT

68.21%

Wins 68.03%, ties 0.37%

A6s

31.79%

Wins 31.60%, ties 0.37%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

TT against A6s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for TT against A6s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
TT68.0270.37131.60268.212
A6s31.6020.37168.02731.788

The first hand is a pocket pair; the second is a suited hand. The pair sits between the other hand's two cards: one is higher and one is lower, so the pair is exposed to the higher card.

TT is the clear favorite, though A6s gets there on roughly one board in 3. 0.37% of boards are ties, so the equity of each hand is its win rate plus half of that.

For context, TT sits at number 5 of 169 starting hands and A6s at number 31 when each is run against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 41,095,296 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
TT27,956,000152,00012,987,000
A6s12,987,000152,00027,956,000

The total is exact: 24 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

TT against A6s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
TT2.1461.4703.1640.466
A6s0.4663.1641.4702.146

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

The flop changes the picture. TT does best on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower), at 75.99%, and worst on monotone flops, at 63.71%. TT stays ahead on all five textures.

TT against A6s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsTT winsTiesA6s winsTT equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.86768.0210.14031.83968.091
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04275.6060.76023.63475.986
Two-tone46.54566.4460.26133.29366.576
Monotone5.21262.5232.36835.10963.707
Paired17.33470.8560.22828.91670.970

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

Compared with a random opponent, this matchup shifts TT from 75.01% by -6.80 points and A6s from 59.91% by -28.12 points.

TT and A6s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
TT, all flops68.21275.012-6.8000.90935
TT, rainbow, ten or higher68.09175.012-6.9210.90773
TT, rainbow, nine or lower75.98675.012+0.9741.01298
TT, two-tone66.57675.012-8.4360.88754
TT, monotone63.70775.012-11.3050.84929
TT, paired70.97075.012-4.0420.94612
A6s, all flops31.78859.906-28.1180.53063
A6s, rainbow, ten or higher31.90959.906-27.9970.53265
A6s, rainbow, nine or lower24.01459.906-35.8920.40086
A6s, two-tone33.42459.906-26.4820.55794
A6s, monotone36.29359.906-23.6130.60583
A6s, paired29.03059.906-30.8760.48459

Does a shared suit matter?

Two kinds of deal exist here. In 12 of them the hands share a suit and TT holds 68.51%. In 12 they do not, and it holds 67.92%. TT does better with a shared suit, by 0.59 points.

TT against A6s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsTT winsTiesA6s winsTT equity
Share a suit1250.0068.3020.41531.28368.510
No shared suit1250.0067.7510.32831.92167.915

How often this matchup comes up

You will meet this exact matchup 0.0030% of the time in a random heads-up deal: 48 of 1,624,350, counting either seat order.

A worked example

Take a $200 pot built from $100 each. TT's equity of 68.21% is worth $136.42, a $36.42 edge, and A6s' 31.79% is worth $63.58, which is $36.42 under its stake.

A thousand deals look like this: TT takes 680, A6s takes 316, 4 are ties.

The same matchup from the other side

A6s versus TT is this same page seen from the other hand: 31.79% for A6s, 68.21% for TT.

The calculator link fills in TsTh against Ad6d, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

The page is built from a full enumeration: 1,712,304 boards, every suit pattern of the 24 specific deals, both seven-card hands evaluated. A tie is worth half a win to each hand, and a board is tallied under each of its ten possible flops for the texture rows.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session