1 out on the flop against a half-pot bet: call or fold

A half-pot bet on the flop is too expensive to call with 1 out. You hit 4.26% of the time by the river and the call needs 25.00%.

Verdict

Fold

1 out, flop, half-pot bet

  • Chance to hit by the rivertwo cards to come4.26%
  • Equity the call needs$50 into a pot of $20025.00%
  • Margin over the priceyour chance minus the price-20.74 points

The price of the call

4.26% against 25.00%: the draw trails the price by 20.74 points. On this flop against a half-pot bet, that is an easy fold.

Holding a single out means one card in the deck helps you. Out of 47 unseen cards it arrives 2.13% of the time on one card.

The arithmetic of this call

  • Starting pot$100
  • Bet$50
  • Cost to call$50
  • Pot after your call$200
  • What a hit wins$150
  • Net loss when you miss$50
  • How often you hit4.26%
  • Calling is worth, on average-$41.49
  • Break-even equity25.00%
  • Your chance minus the price, unrounded-20.7447 points
  • Fractional outs at the price6.23 outs
  • Margin measured in outs-5.23 outs

Assume the whole pot goes to you when you hit, the call is lost when you miss, and nothing more is bet. Calling then loses $41.49 on average: $6.38 from hits, minus $47.87 from misses, -0.830 per dollar called.

The same comparison in odds: the odds against hitting are 22.5 : 1, and the pot lays 3 : 1 on a call.

One easy error is to use 33.33%, the bet over the pot before your call, as the price. The right price is 25.00%, and the mistaken margin would be -29.0780 points. The bet over the starting pot, 50.00%, would claim -45.7447 points.

Closing the gap with future bets

The call becomes fair only if a hit brings in $975 more after the draw arrives. Measured against the $50 you pay, that is 19.50 times your call.

Another way to close the gap is more outs. The fewest outs that call a half-pot bet on the flop is 7; with 7 outs you would hit 27.84%. That is 6 more outs than the 1 you hold.

Price of a half-pot call with future winnings added, 1 out on the flop
Future winningsPrice with themYour chance minus priceValue of the callCall?
$025.00%-20.74 points-$41.49Fold
$5020.00%-15.74 points-$39.36Fold
$10016.67%-12.41 points-$37.23Fold
$25011.11%-6.86 points-$30.85Fold
$5007.14%-2.89 points-$20.21Fold

One card or two

One card or two, the call comes out the same way. 2.13% on the next card and 4.26% by the river both sit on the fold side of 25.00%.

1 out against a half-pot bet, one view per row
Cards countedChanceMargin over priceValue of the callVerdict
By the river, two cards4.26%-20.7447 points-$41.49Fold
Next card only2.13%-22.8723 points-$45.74Fold

Draws around this one

How fast does the margin move? About 4.16 points per out on the flop. The rows below keep the half-pot bet fixed and change only the outs.

Outs 1 to 5 on the flop against a half-pot bet
OutsBy the riverMarginVerdict
1 out, this page4.26%-20.74 pointsFold
2 outs8.42%-16.58 pointsFold
3 outs12.49%-12.51 pointsFold
4 outs16.47%-8.53 pointsFold
5 outs20.35%-4.65 pointsFold

Bigger and smaller bets

One draw, 12 bets. Each row gives the equity the call needs, the margin over it, and the verdict for 1 out on the flop.

With 4.26% to hit, you can call a bet up to 0.05 times the pot ($4.65 on a $100 pot) and no more, which is smaller than every size listed. All 12 rows are folds.

1 out on the flop against every bet size
Bet sizeEquity neededMarginVerdict
quarter-pot16.67%-12.41 pointsFold
third-pot20.00%-15.74 pointsFold
two-fifths-pot22.22%-17.97 pointsFold
half-pot, this page25.00%-20.74 pointsFold
two-thirds-pot28.57%-24.32 pointsFold
three-quarter-pot30.00%-25.74 pointsFold
pot-size33.33%-29.08 pointsFold
1.25x-pot35.71%-31.46 pointsFold
1.5x-pot37.50%-33.24 pointsFold
2x-pot40.00%-35.74 pointsFold
3x-pot42.86%-38.60 pointsFold
4x-pot44.44%-40.19 pointsFold

How this is computed

Here is how 4.26% was found. Deal every pair of the 47 unseen cards: 1,035 of 1,081 pairs contain no out.

These figures describe a clean spot. You pay the whole bet, which costs $50 of a $200 pot (25.00%), collect the whole pot on a hit, meet no more bets, and draw from 47 equally likely cards, with no adjustment for an opponent's hand.

Computed from the closed form by the GeorgeLiPoker math library.

Updated

Questions

Call or fold with 1 out on the flop against a bet of half the pot?

Math says fold. The half-pot bet of $50 needs 25.00% equity, 1 out on the flop gives 4.26%, and the margin is -20.74 points. Assuming a whole pot won on a hit and no further bets, the call is worth -$41.49 on average.

What is the fewest outs that can call a half-pot bet on the flop?

7 outs is the line. At 7 the chance is 27.84%, enough for 25.00%; one fewer gives 24.14%, which is not. Your 1 out sits 6 below it on the flop, at 4.26%.

Is the by-the-river chance the right one to use on the flop?

Use the by-the-river chance, 4.26%, when no more betting follows, and the next-card chance, 2.13%, when you must pay again on the turn. Against the 25.00% price both give a fold, so the choice does not change the play here.

Check your own hands against the numbers

Bring a hand you played and we will work through the price, the chance to hit and the decision together.

Book a session