6 outs on the flop against a half-pot bet: call or fold

A half-pot bet on the flop is too expensive to call with 6 outs. You hit 24.14% of the time by the river and the call needs 25.00%.

Verdict

Fold

6 outs, flop, half-pot bet

  • Chance to hit by the rivertwo cards to come24.14%
  • Equity the call needs$50 into a pot of $20025.00%
  • Margin over the priceyour chance minus the price-0.86 points

How the verdict is reached

Folding beats calling by a hair. 24.14% misses 25.00% by 0.86 points, so the call loses a little on average.

For two overcards, 6 outs is the number to use, and one card hits 12.77% of the time out of 47 unseen.

The arithmetic of this call

  • Pot when the bet arrives$100
  • Bet$50
  • Chips you put in$50
  • Pot after your call$200
  • You can win on a hit$150
  • Net loss when you miss$50
  • Your chance to hit24.14%
  • Average value of the call-$1.71
  • Break-even equity25.00%
  • Your chance minus the price, unrounded-0.8557 points
  • Outs that exactly reach the price6.23 outs
  • Your outs minus break-even outs-0.23 outs

Expected value says the same in dollars. Win the whole pot on a hit, lose your call on a miss, add no more betting, and the call loses $1.71 on average: $36.22 in, $37.93 out, -0.034 per dollar called.

In odds, you face 3.14 : 1 against you and the pot pays 3 : 1.

The correct pot to divide by includes your call. Without it the price reads 33.33% rather than 25.00%, and the margin reads -9.1890 points. With the starting pot alone it reads 50.00% and -25.8557 points.

Closing the gap with future bets

Your chance is 24.14%, so a hit has to pay $207.09 in all, or $7.09 more than the pot you can see. That extra is 0.14 times what you call.

Count the outs the call needs: 7 reach the 25.00% price, giving 27.84%. You have 6, so you are 1 out short.

Price of a half-pot call with future winnings added, 6 outs on the flop
Future winningsPrice with themYour chance minus priceValue of the callCall?
$025.00%-0.86 points-$1.71Fold
$5020.00%+4.14 points+$10.36Call
$10016.67%+7.48 points+$22.43Call
$25011.11%+13.03 points+$58.65Call
$5007.14%+17.00 points+$119.01Call

Pricing one card at a time

One card or two, the call comes out the same way. 12.77% on the next card and 24.14% by the river both sit on the fold side of 25.00%.

6 outs against a half-pot bet, one view per row
Cards countedChanceMargin over priceValue of the callVerdict
By the river, two cards24.14%-0.8557 points-$1.71Fold
Next card only12.77%-12.2340 points-$24.47Fold

How the answer moves with outs

The table shows 6 outs and the draws around it on the flop, all against the same half-pot bet. Each extra out adds about 3.70 points to the chance here.

Outs 4 to 8 on the flop against a half-pot bet
OutsBy the riverMarginVerdict
4 outs16.47%-8.53 pointsFold
5 outs20.35%-4.65 pointsFold
6 outs, this page24.14%-0.86 pointsFold
7 outs27.84%+2.84 pointsCall
8 outs31.45%+6.45 pointsCall

How bet size moves the answer

Your 24.14% chance is fixed, so the only thing that moves is the price. The 12 rows below price the call at every bet size on the flop.

Break-even for this draw is a bet of 0.47 times the pot ($46.69 on a $100 pot). Sizes below it call, sizes above it fold, and 3 of the 12 sizes are calls in the table.

6 outs on the flop against every bet size
Bet sizeEquity neededMarginVerdict
quarter-pot16.67%+7.48 pointsCall
third-pot20.00%+4.14 pointsCall
two-fifths-pot22.22%+1.92 pointsCall
half-pot, this page25.00%-0.86 pointsFold
two-thirds-pot28.57%-4.43 pointsFold
three-quarter-pot30.00%-5.86 pointsFold
pot-size33.33%-9.19 pointsFold
1.25x-pot35.71%-11.57 pointsFold
1.5x-pot37.50%-13.36 pointsFold
2x-pot40.00%-15.86 pointsFold
3x-pot42.86%-18.71 pointsFold
4x-pot44.44%-20.30 pointsFold

How this is computed

The chance to hit is the exact closed form, with no simulation. From the flop, 820 of the 1,081 possible pairs of unseen cards hold no out, so the chance is 1 minus 820 / 1,081, which is 24.14%.

The numbers are a baseline rather than a prediction for one hand. The price is 25.00%, from $50 into $200, and the chance assumes a whole pot won on a hit, no more betting, 47 equally likely unseen cards, and no cards removed for the other player.

Computed from the closed form by the GeorgeLiPoker math library.

Updated

Questions

How should you respond to a half-pot bet on the flop when you hold 6 outs?

The answer is a fold, with a margin of -0.86 points. 6 outs on the flop reach 24.14%; a bet of $50 into $100 needs 25.00%. Win the whole pot on a hit and lose the call on a miss, and the call is worth -$1.71 on average.

How many outs make a call correct against half the pot on the flop?

To call a half-pot bet on the flop you want 7 outs or more. 7 reach 27.84% and 6 reach 24.14%, with 25.00% as the bar. Your 6 outs are 1 under.

Which chance should you compare with the price, the next card or the river?

Count two cards, 24.14%, when the bet is the last money going in, and one card, 12.77%, when the next street brings another bet. At a price of 25.00%, either number leads to a fold.

Check your own hands against the numbers

Bring a hand you played and we will work through the price, the chance to hit and the decision together.

Book a session