9 outs on the flop against a pot-size bet: call or fold

A pot-size bet on the flop is worth calling with 9 outs. You hit 34.97% of the time by the river and the call needs 33.33%.

Verdict

Call

9 outs, flop, pot-size bet

  • Chance to hit by the rivertwo cards to come34.97%
  • Equity the call needs$100 into a pot of $30033.33%
  • Margin over the priceyour chance minus the price+1.63 points

What the numbers say

The call just clears the price. You hold 34.97%, the pot-size bet asks for 33.33%, and the margin is 1.63 points.

Holding a flush draw gives you exactly 9 outs, out of 47 unseen cards. One card hits 19.15% of the time.

Worked through on a $100 pot

  • Pot when the bet arrives$100
  • Bet$100
  • You call$100
  • Final pot if you call$300
  • Gain on a hit$200
  • You lose on a miss$100
  • Your chance to hit34.97%
  • Expected value of calling+$4.90
  • Equity the call needs33.33%
  • Your chance minus the price, unrounded+1.6343 points
  • Outs that exactly reach the price8.53 outs
  • Your outs minus break-even outs+0.47 outs

If you win the whole pot on a hit and lose your call otherwise, with no more betting, calling gains $4.90 on average. Hits add $69.94 on average and misses cost $65.03 on average, or +0.049 per dollar called.

Odds say the same thing. Hitting is 1.86 : 1 against, and the pot lays 2 : 1.

Do not forget your own call. Dividing the bet by the pot without it gives 50.00%, not 33.33%, and would show a margin of -15.0324 points.

How much room the call has

The call does not survive losing even one out. At 9 outs the chance is 34.97%, just enough for 33.33%, and that is the count you hold.

Reverse implied odds are the risk here. A hit that costs you $14.02 later, 0.14 times your call, is where the call stops being worth it.

Price of a pot-size call if you give money back after a hit, 9 outs on the flop
Given back laterPrice with itYour chance minus priceValue of the callCall?
$033.33%+1.63 points+$4.90Call
$1034.48%+0.48 points+$1.41Call
$2536.36%-1.40 points-$3.84Fold
$5040.00%-5.03 points-$12.58Fold
$10050.00%-15.03 points-$30.06Fold

Next card or river

Watch the difference between one card and two. By the river you hold 34.97%, a call; on the next card alone you hold 19.15%, a fold. A bet on the turn tips you toward the smaller number.

9 outs against a pot-size bet, one view per row
Cards countedChanceMargin over priceValue of the callVerdict
By the river, two cards34.97%+1.6343 points+$4.90Call
Next card only19.15%-14.1844 points-$42.55Fold

A few outs either way

Here are the neighbors of 9 outs, priced against the same 33.33%. One more out lifts your chance by about 3.42 points.

Outs 7 to 11 on the flop against a pot-size bet
OutsBy the riverMarginVerdict
7 outs27.84%-5.49 pointsFold
8 outs31.45%-1.88 pointsFold
9 outs, this page34.97%+1.63 pointsCall
10 outs38.39%+5.06 pointsCall
11 outs41.72%+8.39 pointsCall

Changing the bet, keeping the draw

One draw, 12 bets. Each row gives the equity the call needs, the margin over it, and the verdict for 9 outs on the flop.

Your draw can face a bet of up to 1.16 times the pot ($116.31 on a $100 pot) and still break even. 7 of the 12 sizes fall at or under that line.

9 outs on the flop against every bet size
Bet sizeEquity neededMarginVerdict
quarter-pot16.67%+18.30 pointsCall
third-pot20.00%+14.97 pointsCall
two-fifths-pot22.22%+12.75 pointsCall
half-pot25.00%+9.97 pointsCall
two-thirds-pot28.57%+6.40 pointsCall
three-quarter-pot30.00%+4.97 pointsCall
pot-size, this page33.33%+1.63 pointsCall
1.25x-pot35.71%-0.75 pointsFold
1.5x-pot37.50%-2.53 pointsFold
2x-pot40.00%-5.03 pointsFold
3x-pot42.86%-7.89 pointsFold
4x-pot44.44%-9.48 pointsFold

How this is computed

The chance to hit is the exact closed form, with no simulation. From the flop, 703 of the 1,081 possible pairs of unseen cards hold no out, so the chance is 1 minus 703 / 1,081, which is 34.97%.

Read the verdict with its limits in mind. The call is the full bet, so the break-even equity is $100 / $300 = 33.33%. A hit takes the whole pot, no later betting happens, and the 47 unseen cards are all equally likely, with none removed for an opponent's cards.

Computed from the closed form by the GeorgeLiPoker math library.

Updated

Questions

Does the math favor calling a pot-size bet with 9 outs on the flop?

Math says call. The pot-size bet of $100 needs 33.33% equity, 9 outs on the flop give 34.97%, and the margin is +1.63 points. Assuming a whole pot won on a hit and no further bets, the call is worth +$4.90 on average.

What count of outs clears the price of a pot-size bet on the flop?

To call a pot-size bet on the flop you want 9 outs or more. 9 reach 34.97% and 8 reach 31.45%, with 33.33% as the bar. Your 9 outs are right on the line.

Is the by-the-river chance the right one to use on the flop?

Pick the number that matches the street plan: 34.97% for seeing both cards for one bet, 19.15% for paying card by card. Both face 33.33%, and they lead to call and fold in that order.

Check your own hands against the numbers

Bring a hand you played and we will work through the price, the chance to hit and the decision together.

Book a session