Q9s vs QTo: preflop equity

In equity, QTo against Q9s stands at 67.88% to 32.12%, a gap of 35.76 points.

Q9s

32.12%

Wins 27.05%, ties 10.15%

QTo

67.88%

Wins 62.80%, ties 10.15%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

Q9s against QTo: the numbers

Exact preflop results for Q9s against QTo, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
Q9s27.05010.14862.80232.124
QTo62.80210.14827.05067.876

Here a suited hand (Q9s) meets an offsuit hand (QTo). Because the hands share one rank, the one with the higher kicker is ahead when that rank pairs and the other hand is mostly drawing.

QTo is the clear favorite, though Q9s gets there on roughly one board in 3. The tie share is 10.15%: on those boards the pot is chopped and neither hand wins outright.

Q9s ranks number 43 of 169 starting hands, and QTo ranks number 47, by equity against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 61,642,944 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
Q9s16,674,0006,256,00038,713,000
QTo38,713,0006,256,00016,674,000

The total is exact: 36 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

Q9s against QTo read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
Q9s0.4733.6971.5922.113
QTo2.1131.5923.6970.473

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

QTo prefers rainbow flops topped by a ten or better, where it holds 73.82%, and likes low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) least, where it holds 62.10%. QTo stays ahead on all five textures.

Q9s against QTo by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsQ9s winsTiesQTo winsQ9s equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.90521.6779.01569.30826.185
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04236.5402.73060.73037.905
Two-tone46.52728.9767.15963.86532.555
Monotone5.19232.7827.56059.65836.562
Paired17.33423.71723.52652.75735.480

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Relative to a random opponent, Q9s changes by -25.54 points (baseline 57.66%) and QTo by +10.59 points (baseline 57.29%).

Q9s and QTo here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
Q9s, all flops32.12457.664-25.5400.55709
Q9s, rainbow, ten or higher26.18557.664-31.4790.45410
Q9s, rainbow, nine or lower37.90557.664-19.7590.65734
Q9s, two-tone32.55557.664-25.1090.56456
Q9s, monotone36.56257.664-21.1020.63405
Q9s, paired35.48057.664-22.1840.61529
QTo, all flops67.87657.291+10.5851.18476
QTo, rainbow, ten or higher73.81557.291+16.5241.28842
QTo, rainbow, nine or lower62.09557.291+4.8041.08385
QTo, two-tone67.44557.291+10.1541.17724
QTo, monotone63.43857.291+6.1471.10729
QTo, paired64.52057.291+7.2291.12618

Does a shared suit matter?

Split by suits, the deals give QTo 68.58% when the hands overlap in a suit and 67.53% when they do not. QTo does better with a shared suit, by 1.05 points.

Q9s against QTo by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsQ9s winsTiesQTo winsQ9s equity
Share a suit1233.3326.28310.28463.43331.425
No shared suit2466.6727.43310.08062.48732.473

How often this matchup comes up

Q9s against QTo is made up of 36 specific-card matchups in one seat order, 0.0022% of the 1,624,350 ordered deals, and 72 counting both seat orders, 0.0044%.

A worked example

To see what the equity is worth, imagine $100 each in a $200 pot. QTo is worth $135.76 on average (+$35.76); Q9s is worth $64.24 (-$35.76).

A thousand deals look like this: QTo takes 628, Q9s takes 271, 101 are ties.

The same matchup from the other side

QTo against Q9s adds nothing new: it is 67.88% for QTo and 32.12% for Q9s, the same figures reversed.

The calculator link fills in Qs9s against QhTd, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

The page is built from a full enumeration: 1,712,304 boards, every suit pattern of the 36 specific deals, both seven-card hands evaluated. A tie is worth half a win to each hand, and a board is tallied under each of its ten possible flops for the texture rows.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session