QTo vs JTo: preflop equity

Over all 1,712,304 boards that can follow this deal, QTo finishes with 73.17% of the pot and JTo with 26.83%.

QTo

73.17%

Wins 71.29%, ties 3.78%

JTo

26.83%

Wins 24.93%, ties 3.78%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

QTo against JTo: the numbers

Exact preflop results for QTo against JTo, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
QTo71.2863.77624.93873.174
JTo24.9383.77671.28626.826

Each side holds one of the offsuit hands: QTo and JTo. Sharing a rank is the signature of a dominated hand, since the weaker hand is usually out-kicked when the shared rank shows up.

QTo is the clear favorite, though JTo gets there on roughly one board in 4. Ties are 3.78% of the outcomes here; each tied board gives both hands half the pot.

In the ranking of all 169 starting hands, QTo is number 47 and JTo is number 57.

Boards behind the percentages: 184,928,832 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
QTo131,828,0006,983,00046,118,000
JTo46,118,0006,983,000131,828,000

The total is exact: 108 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

QTo against JTo read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
QTo2.7281.4034.0100.367
JTo0.3674.0101.4032.728

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

Break the boards down by their first three cards and QTo is strongest on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) (81.19%) and weakest on monotone flops (67.83%). QTo stays ahead on all five textures.

QTo against JTo by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsQTo winsTiesJTo winsQTo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.27568.9143.76927.31770.798
Rainbow, nine or lower7.77180.6471.07918.27481.187
Two-tone46.47771.2473.02725.72672.761
Monotone5.14465.9273.80030.27367.827
Paired17.33371.9696.99821.03375.468

Read the flop types this way: rainbow has three suits, two-tone has two cards of one suit, monotone has three, and paired repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

How much does the opponent matter? Compared with its random-hand 57.29%, QTo changes by +15.88 points, and JTo, from 55.25%, by -28.42.

QTo and JTo here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
QTo, all flops73.17457.291+15.8831.27723
QTo, rainbow, ten or higher70.79857.291+13.5071.23576
QTo, rainbow, nine or lower81.18757.291+23.8961.41710
QTo, two-tone72.76157.291+15.4701.27002
QTo, monotone67.82757.291+10.5361.18390
QTo, paired75.46857.291+18.1771.31727
JTo, all flops26.82655.248-28.4220.48556
JTo, rainbow, ten or higher29.20255.248-26.0460.52856
JTo, rainbow, nine or lower18.81355.248-36.4350.34052
JTo, two-tone27.23955.248-28.0090.49303
JTo, monotone32.17355.248-23.0750.58234
JTo, paired24.53255.248-30.7160.44403

Does a shared suit matter?

Split by suits, the deals give QTo 73.27% when the hands overlap in a suit and 72.83% when they do not. QTo does better with a shared suit, by 0.44 points.

QTo against JTo by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsQTo winsTiesJTo winsQTo equity
Share a suit8477.7871.3703.80624.82473.273
No shared suit2422.2270.9933.67125.33672.829

How often this matchup comes up

Exactly 108 specific deals fit this matchup in one seat order, which is 0.0066% of 1,624,350; both orders together give 216, or 0.0133%.

A worked example

To see what the equity is worth, imagine $100 each in a $200 pot. QTo is worth $146.34 on average (+$46.34); JTo is worth $53.66 (-$46.34).

A thousand deals look like this: QTo takes 713, JTo takes 249, 38 are ties.

The same matchup from the other side

The reversed view, JTo against QTo, shows 26.83% for JTo and 73.17% for QTo. It is the same count, so it redirects here.

QsTh against JdTc is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

All 1,712,304 five-card boards are dealt for every suit pattern among the 108 specific deals of QTo against JTo, and both hands are scored on each. That is a full count, so the percentages are exact. Ties are half a win each, and each board appears once per flop it contains.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session