8 outs on the flop: chance to hit

Holding 8 outs once the flop is dealt gives you a 31.45% chance by the river. Below you will find what that means as odds, how far the quick rule drifts and which bet sizes you can call.

Chance to hit by the river

31.45%

8 outs, two cards to come

  • Chance on the next card17.02%
  • Odds against by the river2.18 : 1
  • Rule of 4 estimate+0.55 points from the exact chance32%

The count behind 8 outs on the flop

A 31.45% chance gives the draw real weight. You will miss 68.55% of the time, yet a bet of up to 84.79% of the pot still costs less than your chance.

  • Unseen cards47
  • Your outs8
  • Cards that miss39
  • Pairs of cards with no out741
  • Pairs with at least one out340
  • Chance by the river31.45%
  • Chance on the next card17.02%
  • Odds against hitting2.18 : 1
  • Estimate from the rule of 432%
  • Error of the rule of 4+0.55 points

Chance by the river = 1 - C(u - k, 2) / C(u, 2), with u = 47 unseen cardsFor 8 outs: 1 - C(39, 2) / C(47, 2) = 1 - 741 / 1,081 = 31.45%Next card = 8 / 47 = 17.02%

39 of the 47 unseen cards are blanks. Two blanks can be dealt in 741 ways, against 1,081 ways to deal any two cards, which leaves 31.45% for the draw.

A gap of 0.55 points between 32% and 31.45% is small. The shortcut does its job with this count.

The correction for big counts belongs to the flop above 8 outs. Here the plain figure, 4 x 8 = 32%, is the one to use.

Which holding has 8 outs?

An open-ended straight draw fits this count exactly, with 8 outs. Memorizing counts like this lets you read the chance straight from the table on this page.

Not every out is clean. Here is the chance once shared outs are removed: from 31.45% down to 20.35% when 3 are shared.

8 outs on the flop when some outs are shared with a better hand
Shared outsEffective outsChance by the riverChance given up
0831.45%0.00 points
1727.84%3.61 points
2624.14%7.31 points
3520.35%11.10 points

The bets 8 outs can call on the flop

Read the table from the top: small bets need little equity, and the requirement climbs with the bet. Your 31.45% clears 6 of the 12 bet sizes.

The biggest bet you can call is 84.79% of the pot, which is $84.79 on a $100 pot.

8 outs on the flop against every bet size, with your chance by the river at 31.45%
Bet sizeEquity a call needsMargin over itVerdict
1/4 pot16.67%+14.79 pointsCall
1/3 pot20.00%+11.45 pointsCall
2/5 pot22.22%+9.23 pointsCall
1/2 pot25.00%+6.45 pointsCall
2/3 pot28.57%+2.88 pointsCall
3/4 pot30.00%+1.45 pointsCall
full pot33.33%-1.88 pointsFold
1.25x pot35.71%-4.26 pointsFold
1.5x pot37.50%-6.05 pointsFold
2x pot40.00%-8.55 pointsFold
3x pot42.86%-11.40 pointsFold
4x pot44.44%-12.99 pointsFold

Nearby counts on both streets

Compare 8 outs with the counts on either side. Each step is worth near 3.52 points on the flop, and the other street is shown next to it.

Counts near 8: the chance by the river on the flop and on the turn
OutsFlop, by the riverTurn, by the river
624.14%13.04%
727.84%15.22%
8 (this page)31.45%17.39%
934.97%19.57%
1038.39%21.74%

When a bet buys only one card

The by-the-river figure of 31.45% assumes you see both cards. If a turn bet follows, use 17.02%: against a half-pot price of 25.00%, that margin is -7.98 points and the verdict is Fold.

1 of 12 sizes survives the one-card test, where the two-card test passed 6.

How this is computed

The chance to hit by the river from the flop is 1 - C(u - k, 2) / C(u, 2), where u = 47 unseen cards and k is your effective outs. For 8 outs that is 1 - 741 / 1,081 = 31.45%. The chance on the next card is k / 47, here 17.02%.

The rule of 4 figure is 4 x k, here 32%, and its error is that figure minus the exact chance in percentage points, here +0.55 points.

Assumptions: every unseen card is equally likely, and no card is removed for an opponent's hand, so this is the chance to hit your outs, not your equity against a named hand. A call is paid in full, so the pot after it holds the pot plus two bets. Here the pot is $100.

Computed from the closed form by the GeorgeLiPoker math library.

Updated

Questions

What percent chance does a count of 8 give you on the flop?

With 8 outs on the flop you hit by the river 31.45% of the time, about 31 of every 100 hands, and on the next card 17.02%. The odds against hitting by the river are 2.18 : 1, since 741 of 1,081 pairs of unseen cards hold no out.

Can I trust the shortcut for 8 outs on the flop?

The rule of 4 gives 32% for 8 outs against an exact 31.45%, an error of +0.55 points. That is close enough to use at the table.

What price can a draw with 8 outs on the flop afford?

At 31.45% by the river, you can call 6 of the 12 bet sizes. A half-pot bet needs 25.00%, a margin of +6.45 points, so against half the pot the verdict is Call. The largest bet you can call is 84.79% of the pot, or $84.79 on a $100 pot.

What happens to the chance when 8 outs are not all clean?

Take them off the count first. With one shared out the chance by the river falls from 31.45% to 27.84%, and with 3 shared it falls to 20.35%, a loss of 11.10 points. The effective count is then 5 outs.

Check your own hands against the numbers

Bring a hand you played and we will work through the price, the chance to hit and the decision together.

Book a session