17 outs on the flop against a pot-size bet: call or fold

Call. With 17 outs on the flop, your 59.76% chance beats the 33.33% price of a pot-size bet.

Verdict

Call

17 outs, flop, pot-size bet

  • Chance to hit by the rivertwo cards to come59.76%
  • Equity the call needs$100 into a pot of $30033.33%
  • Margin over the priceyour chance minus the price+26.43 points

What the numbers say

Pay the pot-size bet and you get a better deal than the draw needs. You need 33.33%, you have 59.76%, and the 26.43-point difference is large.

You will reach 17 outs by adding up separate draws. With 47 cards unseen, the next card helps 36.17% of the time.

One hand, in dollars

  • Starting pot$100
  • The bet$100
  • Chips you put in$100
  • Final pot if you call$300
  • You can win on a hit$200
  • Loss on a miss$100
  • Chance to hit by the river59.76%
  • Average value of the call+$79.28
  • Equity needed to break even33.33%
  • Margin, to four decimals+26.4261 points
  • Fractional outs at the price8.53 outs
  • Margin measured in outs+8.47 outs

If you win the whole pot on a hit and lose your call otherwise, with no more betting, calling gains $79.28 on average. Hits add $119.52 on average and misses cost $40.24 on average, or +0.793 per dollar called.

As odds, 0.67 : 1 against hitting meets pot odds of 2 : 1.

Skipping your own call in the pot gives a price of 50.00% where 33.33% is correct, and a margin of +9.7595 points instead of +26.43 points.

Slack in the call

9 outs is the line for a pot-size bet on the flop. Your 17 sit 8 outs above it, and the chance at the line is 34.97%.

The call keeps its edge until you lose $132.66 on later streets after hitting. That is 1.33 times the $100 you pay now.

Price of a pot-size call if you give money back after a hit, 17 outs on the flop
Given back laterPrice with itYour chance minus priceValue of the callCall?
$033.33%+26.43 points+$79.28Call
$1034.48%+25.28 points+$73.30Call
$2536.36%+23.40 points+$64.34Call
$5040.00%+19.76 points+$49.40Call
$10050.00%+9.76 points+$19.52Call

The next card against the whole runout

No conflict here: 59.76% for two cards and 36.17% for one both give a call against the 33.33% price, so you need not decide which view applies.

17 outs against a pot-size bet, one view per row
Cards countedChanceMargin over priceValue of the callVerdict
By the river, two cards59.76%+26.4261 points+$79.28Call
Next card only36.17%+2.8369 points+$8.51Call

A few outs either way

Here are the neighbors of 17 outs, priced against the same 33.33%. One more out lifts your chance by about 2.68 points.

Outs 15 to 19 on the flop against a pot-size bet
OutsBy the riverMarginVerdict
15 outs54.12%+20.78 pointsCall
16 outs56.98%+23.65 pointsCall
17 outs, this page59.76%+26.43 pointsCall
18 outs62.44%+29.11 pointsCall
19 outs65.03%+31.70 pointsCall

Every bet size, one draw

The same 17 outs on the flop meet a different price at each bet size. The table runs from the smallest bet to the largest, and the row for this page is marked.

No bet size here outprices a 59.76% chance. The call works at all 12 sizes, since the highest price is 44.44%.

17 outs on the flop against every bet size
Bet sizeEquity neededMarginVerdict
quarter-pot16.67%+43.09 pointsCall
third-pot20.00%+39.76 pointsCall
two-fifths-pot22.22%+37.54 pointsCall
half-pot25.00%+34.76 pointsCall
two-thirds-pot28.57%+31.19 pointsCall
three-quarter-pot30.00%+29.76 pointsCall
pot-size, this page33.33%+26.43 pointsCall
1.25x-pot35.71%+24.05 pointsCall
1.5x-pot37.50%+22.26 pointsCall
2x-pot40.00%+19.76 pointsCall
3x-pot42.86%+16.90 pointsCall
4x-pot44.44%+15.32 pointsCall

How this is computed

The chance to hit is the exact closed form, with no simulation. From the flop, 435 of the 1,081 possible pairs of unseen cards hold no out, so the chance is 1 minus 435 / 1,081, which is 59.76%.

The price is call / (pot + bet + call), here $100 / $300 = 33.33%, and the margin is your chance minus it. The page assumes you call the whole bet, win the whole pot whenever you hit, and see no more betting. All 47 unseen cards are equally likely and none is removed for an opponent's hand, so this is the chance to hit your outs, not your equity against one hand.

Computed from the closed form by the GeorgeLiPoker math library.

Updated

Questions

Does the math favor calling a pot-size bet with 17 outs on the flop?

Math says call. The pot-size bet of $100 needs 33.33% equity, 17 outs on the flop give 59.76%, and the margin is +26.43 points. Assuming a whole pot won on a hit and no further bets, the call is worth +$79.28 on average.

How strong must a draw be to call a pot-size bet on the flop?

A call starts to work at 9 outs: 34.97% to hit versus 33.33% needed. One out fewer drops the chance to 31.45%. You hold 17, which is 8 more than the minimum.

Should you use the chance on the next card or by the river?

Pick the number that matches the street plan: 59.76% for seeing both cards for one bet, 36.17% for paying card by card. Both face 33.33%, and the verdict is call either way.

Check your own hands against the numbers

Bring a hand you played and we will work through the price, the chance to hit and the decision together.

Book a session